Specifications
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F171
F
End Of Sie
4 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at PCM terminal
4T. (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 6.
No Go to next step.
5 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO POWER
• Remove variable tumble control solenoid
valve.
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Measure voltage between PCM terminal 4T
and body ground.
• Is voltage B+?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power circuit, then go
to next step.
No Go to next step.
6 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2010
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equipment.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See F66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST.)
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See F43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
7 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform After Repair Procedure.
(See F66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See F67 DTC TABLE.)
No Troubleshooting completed.
STEP INSPECTION ACTION










