Specifications

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F169
F
End Of Sie
4 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Disconnect variable tumble control solenoid
valve connector.
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
Measure voltage between variable tumble
control solenoid valve terminal A (harness-
side) and body ground.
Is voltage B+?
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 8.
5 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
Turn ignition key to OFF.
Disconnect PCM connector.
Inspect for poor connection at PCM terminal
4T. (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 8.
No Go to next step.
6 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND
Inspect continuity between variable tumble
control solenoid valve terminal B (harness-
side) and body ground.
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to
Step 8.
No Go to next step.
7 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT
Connect variable tumble control solenoid valve
connector.
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
Measure voltage between PCM terminal 4T
(harness side) and body ground.
Is voltage B+?
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open or short to ground
circuit, then go to next step.
8 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2009
COMPLETED
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equipment.
Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See F66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST.)
Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See F43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
Perform After Repair Procedure.
(See F66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See F67 DTC TABLE.)
No Troubleshooting completed.
STEP INSPECTION ACTION