Specifications
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F169
F
End Of Sie
4 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect variable tumble control solenoid
valve connector.
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Measure voltage between variable tumble
control solenoid valve terminal A (harness-
side) and body ground.
• Is voltage B+?
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 8.
5 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at PCM terminal
4T. (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 8.
No Go to next step.
6 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect continuity between variable tumble
control solenoid valve terminal B (harness-
side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to
Step 8.
No Go to next step.
7 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT
• Connect variable tumble control solenoid valve
connector.
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Measure voltage between PCM terminal 4T
(harness side) and body ground.
• Is voltage B+?
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open or short to ground
circuit, then go to next step.
8 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2009
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equipment.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See F66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See F43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform After Repair Procedure.
(See F66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See F67 DTC TABLE.)
No Troubleshooting completed.
STEP INSPECTION ACTION










