Specifications
F134
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
DTC P0403
A6E397001086W01
6 INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
• Inspect continuity between following terminal
and body ground:
CMP sensor connector terminal A (harness-
side)
CMP sensor connector terminal B (harness-
side)
• Is there any continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 11.
No Go to next step.
7 INSPECT CMP CIRCUITS FOR SHORTS
• Inspect continuity between CMP sensor
connector terminals A and B (harness-side).
• Is there any continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 11.
No Go to next step.
8 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 11.
No Go to next step.
9 INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect continuity between following circuits:
CMP sensor terminal A (harness-side) and
PCM terminal 2M (harness-side)
CMP sensor terminal B (harness-side) and
PCM terminal 2J (harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
Yes Go to Step 11.
No Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 11.
10 INSPECT CMP SENSOR
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Perform CMP sensor inspection.
(See F55 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP)
SENSOR INSPECTION.)
• Is CMP sensor okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No Inspect CMP sensor pulse wheel for damage. Replace
CMP sensor pulse wheel and go to step 10.
11 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0335
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Start engine.
• Access MAF PID using WDS or equivalent.
Note
• MAF PID should indicate 1.95 g/s {0.25
lb/min.} or above during this test
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See F43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
12 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform After Repair Procedure.
(See F66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See F67 DTC TABLE.)
No Troubleshooting completed.
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
DTC P0403 EGR valve (stepper motor) circuit malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM monitors input voltage from EGR valve. If voltage at PCM terminals 4E, 4H, 4K and/or 4N remain low
or high, PCM determines that EGR valve circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles or in one
drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.










