Specifications

F112
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
DTC P0138
A6E397001084W25
6 INSPECT GAS LEAKAGE FROM EXHAUST
SYSTEM
Visually check if any gas leakage is found
between exhaust manifold and front HO2S.
Is there any gas leakage?
Yes Repair or replace any faulty exhaust parts, then go to Step
9.
No Inspect the following harnesses for open or short to
ground circuit, repair or replace harness if necessary
 Front HO2S terminal A (harness-side) to PCM
terminal 1AB (harness-side)
Repair or replace harness if necessary.
If all items above are okay, replace faulty sensor.
Then go to Step 9.
7 INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE COOLANT
PASSAGE
Warning
Removing radiator cap when radiator is
hot is dangerous. Scalding coolant and
steam may shoot out and cause serious
injury.
When removing radiator cap, wrap a
thick cloth around and turn it slowly.
Remove radiator cap.
Implement procedure to bleed air from engine
coolant, then run engine at idle.
Is there any small bubble, which makes engine
coolant white at filling opening?
Note
Large bubbles are normal since they are
remaining air coming out from engine
coolant passage.
Yes Air gets in from poor sealing on head gasket or other areas
between combustion chamber and engine coolant
passage.
Repair or replace faulty parts, then go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
8 INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
Inspect engine compression.
(See B9 COMPRESSION INSPECTION.)
Is it okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No Implement engine overhaul for repairs, then go to next
step.
9 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0134
COMPLETED
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
Perform KOER self-test.
(See F66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST.)
Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See F43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
Perform After Repair Procedure.
(See F66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See F67 DTC TABLE.)
No Troubleshooting completed.
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
DTC P0138 Rear HO2S circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION
PCM monitors input voltage from rear HO2S. If input voltage from rear HO2S sensor is above 0.45 V for 7
s during deceleration fuel cut, PCM determines that circuit input is high.
Diagnostic support note
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one
drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
Rear HO2S malfunction
Short to power circuit in wiring between rear HO2S terminal A and PCM terminal 1Y