Specifications

F110
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
DTC P0134
A6E397001084W24
12 INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE COOLANT
PASSAGE
Warning
Removing radiator cap when radiator is
hot is dangerous. Scalding coolant and
steam may shoot out and cause serious
injury.
When removing radiator cap, wrap a
thick cloth around and turn it slowly.
Remove radiator cap.
Implement procedure to bleed air from engine
coolant, then run engine at idle.
Is there any small bubble, which makes engine
coolant white at filling opening?
Note
Large bubbles are normal since they are
remaining air coming out from engine
coolant passage.
Yes Air gets in from poor sealing on head gasket or other areas
between combustion chamber and engine coolant
passage.
Repair or replace faulty parts, then go to next step.
No Go to next step.
13 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0133
COMPLETED
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
Turn ignition switch to ON (Engine OFF)
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent generic OBD function.
Run OBD drive mode.
Is PENDING CODE the same as DTC
present?.
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See F43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
14 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
Perform After Repair Procedure.
(See F66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See F67 DTC TABLE.)
No Troubleshooting completed.
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
DTC P0134 Front HO2S circuit no activity detected
DETECTION
CONDITION
PCM monitors input voltage from front HO2S when the following conditions are met. If input voltage from
sensor never exceed 0.55 V for 83.2 s, PCM determines that sensor circuit is not activated.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
 HO2S, HO2S heater and TWC repair verification drive mode
 Following conditions are met
Engine speed is above 1,500 rpm.
Engine coolant temperature is above 80 °
°°
°C {176 °
°°
°F}.
Diagnostic support note
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one
drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
Front HO2S deterioration
Front HO2S heater malfunction
Leakage exhaust system
Open or short to ground circuit between front HO2S terminal A and PCM terminal 1AB
Insufficient compression
Engine malfunction