Specifications
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F105
F
End Of Sie
DTC P0131, P0132
A6E397001084W22
Diagnostic procedure
5 INSPECT ECT SENSOR
• Inspect ECT sensor.
(See F53 ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
INSPECTION.)
• Is it okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No Replace ECT sensor, then go to Step 7.
6 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Are there any malfunctions?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to next step.
No Go to next step.
7 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0125
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Access ECT PID using WDS or equivalent.
• Wait until ECT PID below 20 °
°°
°C {68 °
°°
°F}.
• Start engine and warm it up completely.
• Is PENDING CODE the same as DTC stored?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See F43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
8 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform After Repair Procedure.
(See F66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See F67 DTC TABLE.)
No Troubleshooting completed.
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
DTC P0131
DTC P0132
Front HO2S stuck low
Front HO2S stuck high
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM monitors input voltage from front HO2S when the following monitoring conditions are met. If input
voltage from sensor remains below or above 0.45 V for 41.2 s, PCM determines that there is no front
HO2S inversion.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Engine speed is above 1,500 rpm.
Engine coolant temperature is above 80 °
°°
°C {176°
°°
°F}.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one
drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Front HO2S malfunction
• Front HO2S heater malfunction
• Fuel injector malfunction
• Pressure regulator malfunction
• Fuel pump malfunction
• Fuel delivery hose clogging or leakage
• Fuel filter clogging
• Fuel return hose clogging or leakage
• Air suction or leakage
• PCV valve malfunction
• Purge solenoid valve malfunction
• Purge solenoid hoses are hooked up incorrectly.
• Ignition coil malfunction
• Insufficient compression
• Engine malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.










