Specifications

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F105
F
End Of Sie
DTC P0131, P0132
A6E397001084W22
Diagnostic procedure
5 INSPECT ECT SENSOR
Inspect ECT sensor.
(See F53 ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
INSPECTION.)
Is it okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No Replace ECT sensor, then go to Step 7.
6 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
Disconnect PCM connector.
Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).
Are there any malfunctions?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to next step.
No Go to next step.
7 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0125
COMPLETED
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
Access ECT PID using WDS or equivalent.
Wait until ECT PID below 20 °
°°
°C {68 °
°°
°F}.
Start engine and warm it up completely.
Is PENDING CODE the same as DTC stored?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See F43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
8 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
Perform After Repair Procedure.
(See F66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See F67 DTC TABLE.)
No Troubleshooting completed.
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
DTC P0131
DTC P0132
Front HO2S stuck low
Front HO2S stuck high
DETECTION
CONDITION
PCM monitors input voltage from front HO2S when the following monitoring conditions are met. If input
voltage from sensor remains below or above 0.45 V for 41.2 s, PCM determines that there is no front
HO2S inversion.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Engine speed is above 1,500 rpm.
Engine coolant temperature is above 80 °
°°
°C {176°
°°
°F}.
Diagnostic support note
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one
drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
Front HO2S malfunction
Front HO2S heater malfunction
Fuel injector malfunction
Pressure regulator malfunction
Fuel pump malfunction
Fuel delivery hose clogging or leakage
Fuel filter clogging
Fuel return hose clogging or leakage
Air suction or leakage
PCV valve malfunction
Purge solenoid valve malfunction
Purge solenoid hoses are hooked up incorrectly.
Ignition coil malfunction
Insufficient compression
Engine malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.