Specifications

F100
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
DTC P0122
A6E397001084W19
15 INSPECT PCM TERMINALS FOR ELECTRICAL
CORROSION
Disconnect PCM connector.
Inspect for electrical corrosion on PCM and
PCM connector male and female terminals.
Is any electrical corrosion found?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to next step.
No Go to next step.
16 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0121
COMPLETED
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
Start engine.
Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
Access RPM, TP and MAF PIDs using WDS or
equivalent.
Verify TP PID is reading below 50% while MAF
PID is below 4.8 g/s {0.6 lb/min.} and RPM
PID is above 500 rpm.
Is pending code the same as DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See F43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
17 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See F67 DTC TABLE.)
No Troubleshooting completed.
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
DTC P0122 TP circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION
If PCM detects TP sensor voltage at PCM terminal 2A is below 0.1 V while engine running, PCM
determines that TP circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions in first drive cycles.
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
TP sensor malfunction
Connector or terminal malfunction
Open circuit between TP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2A
Short to ground circuit between TP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2A
Open circuit between TP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2K