Specifications

F92
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC P0113
A6E397001084W15
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
(See F66 DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE.)
Is same DTC present?
Yes Go to next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See F227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING.)
2 INSPECT IAT SENSOR TERMINAL
Turn ignition key to OFF.
Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector.
Inspect for bent terminal of MAF/IAT sensor
terminals D and E (part-side).
Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 6.
No Go to next step.
3 CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR
HARNESS MALFUNCTION
Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
Access IAT PID.
Verify IAT value when disconnecting MAF/IAT
sensor connector.
Does IAT value change?
Yes Replace MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 6.
No Go to next step.
4 INSPECT IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
Turn ignition key to OFF.
Disconnect PCM connector.
Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT sensor
terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.
Is there any continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to
Step 6.
No Go to next step.
5 INSPECT IAT CIRCUITS FOR SHORT
Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT sensor
terminals D and E (harness-side).
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short, then go to Step 6.
No Go to next step.
6 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0112
COMPLETED
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See F66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST.)
Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See F43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
7 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
Perform After Repair Procedure.
(See F66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See F67 DTC TABLE.)
No Troubleshooting completed.
DTC P0113 IAT circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION
PCM monitors input voltage from IAT sensor If input voltage at PCM terminal 2E is above 4.9 V, PCM
determines that IAT sensor circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
IAT sensor malfunction
Open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2E
Short to power circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2E
Open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 2H
Poor connection at MAF/IAT sensor or PCM connector.
PCM malfunction