Specifications
F92
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC P0113
A6E397001084W15
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
(See F66 DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Go to next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See F227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING.)
2 INSPECT IAT SENSOR TERMINAL
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for bent terminal of MAF/IAT sensor
terminals D and E (part-side).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 6.
No Go to next step.
3 CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR
HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
• Access IAT PID.
• Verify IAT value when disconnecting MAF/IAT
sensor connector.
• Does IAT value change?
Yes Replace MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 6.
No Go to next step.
4 INSPECT IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT sensor
terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there any continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to
Step 6.
No Go to next step.
5 INSPECT IAT CIRCUITS FOR SHORT
• Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT sensor
terminals D and E (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short, then go to Step 6.
No Go to next step.
6 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0112
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See F66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See F43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
7 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform After Repair Procedure.
(See F66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See F67 DTC TABLE.)
No Troubleshooting completed.
DTC P0113 IAT circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM monitors input voltage from IAT sensor If input voltage at PCM terminal 2E is above 4.9 V, PCM
determines that IAT sensor circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• IAT sensor malfunction
• Open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2E
• Short to power circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2E
• Open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 2H
• Poor connection at MAF/IAT sensor or PCM connector.
• PCM malfunction










