Specifications
F88
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
DTC P0108
A6E397001084W12
5 INSPECT MAP SENSOR SIGNAL AND
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT EACH OTHER
• Check continuity between MAP sensor
terminals D and A (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next step.
No Go to next step.
6 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0107
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See F66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See F43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
7 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform After Repair Procedure.
(See F66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See F67 DTC TABLE.)
No Troubleshooting completed.
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
DTC P0108 MAP sensor circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM monitors input voltage from MAP sensor when intake air temperature is above 10 °
°°
°C {50 °
°°
°F}. If input
voltage at PCM terminal 1J is above 4.9V, PCM determines that MAP sensor circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• MAP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring between MAP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2H
• Open circuit in wiring between MAP sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1J
• MAP sensor signal circuit shorts to constant voltage supply circuit
• PCM malfunction










