Specifications

F88
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
DTC P0108
A6E397001084W12
5 INSPECT MAP SENSOR SIGNAL AND
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT EACH OTHER
Check continuity between MAP sensor
terminals D and A (harness-side).
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next step.
No Go to next step.
6 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0107
COMPLETED
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See F66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST.)
Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See F43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
7 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
Perform After Repair Procedure.
(See F66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See F67 DTC TABLE.)
No Troubleshooting completed.
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
DTC P0108 MAP sensor circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION
PCM monitors input voltage from MAP sensor when intake air temperature is above 10 °
°°
°C {50 °
°°
°F}. If input
voltage at PCM terminal 1J is above 4.9V, PCM determines that MAP sensor circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
MAP sensor malfunction
Connector or terminal malfunction
Open circuit in wiring between MAP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2H
Open circuit in wiring between MAP sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1J
MAP sensor signal circuit shorts to constant voltage supply circuit
PCM malfunction