Specifications

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F81
F
End Of Sie
DTC P0101
A6E397001084W08
Diagnostic procedure
4 INSPECT PCM TERMINAL
Disconnect PCM connector.
Inspect for bent terminals.
Is there any malfunctions?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 6.
No Go to next step.
5 INSPECT REAR HO2S HEATER CONTROL
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
Measure voltage between rear HO2S terminal
D (harness-side) and body ground.
Is there voltage B+?
Yes Repair or replace harness for shot to power circuit, then go
to next step.
No Go to next step.
6 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0038
COMPLETED
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS
or equivalent.
Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See F66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST.)
Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See F43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
7 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
Perform After Repair Procedure.
(See F66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See F67 DTC TABLE.)
No Troubleshooting completed.
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
DTC P0101
MAF sensor inconsistent with TP sensor (lower than expected) or engine speed (greater than
expected)
DETECTION
CONDITION
The PCM compares actual input signal from MAF sensor with expected input signal from MAF sensor
(calculated by input voltage from throttle position sensor or engine speed).
If mass intake air flow amount is below 5.0 g/sec. {0.66 lb/min.} for 5 s and throttle opening angle is
above 50% with engine running, the PCM determines that detected mass intake air flow amount is too
low.
If mass intake air flow amount is above 96.0 g/sec. {12.7 lb/min.} for 5 s and engine speed is below
2,000 rpm with engine running, the PCM determines that detected mass intake air flow amount is too
high.
Diagnostic support note
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one
drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
MAF sensor malfunction
TP sensor malfunction
Electrical corrosion in MAF signal circuit
Electrical corrosion in MAF RETURN circuit
Voltage drops in MAF signal circuit
Voltage drops in ground circuit
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
Check for related Service Information
availability.
Is any related Service Information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.