SECTION : 5A2 AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE CAUTION : Disconnect the negative battery cable before removing or installing any electrical unit or when a tool or equipment could easily come in contact with exposed electrical erminals. Disconnecting this cable will help prevent personal injury and damage to the vehicle. The ignition must also be in LOCK unless otherwise noted. TABLE OF CONTENTS SPECIFICATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5A2–3 General Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5A2 – 2IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Shift Control Lever Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . Transmission Range (TR) Switch . . . . . . . . . Shift Control Cable . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Shift Select Cover . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5A2–100 5A2–101 5A2–104 5A2–105 Direct Clutch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5A2–171 Input Shaft Speed (ISS) Sensor . . . . . . . . . . Output Shaft Speed (OSS) Sensor . . . . . . . . Transmission Control Module (TCM) . .
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 3 SPECIFICATIONS GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS Definition 1.6 DOHC Transaxle Fluid Type ISU DEXRON III or ESSO JWS 3309 Transaxle Fluid Capacity 5.77L (6.1 qts) TRANSAXLE GEAR RATIO Gear Ratio 1.6 DOHC First 2.875 Second 1.568 Third 1.000 Fourth 0.697 Reverse 2.300 Counter 1.020 Differential 3.750 FLUID CAPACITY Capacity 1.6 DOHC Transaxle Fluid (dry fill) 5.77L (6.1 qts) Transaxle Fluid (drain and refill) 2.1L (2.
5A2 – 4IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FASTENER TIGHTENING SPECIFICATIONS Application NSm Lb–Ft Lb–In Drain Plug 17 13 – Control Cable Adjusting Nut 8 – 71 Shift Control Lever Assembly Mounting Bolts 8 – 71 Manual Valve Lever Shaft Nut 12 – 106 Transmission Range (TR) Switch Bolts 5.4 – 48 Input Speed Sensor Retaining Bolt 5.4 – 48 Output Speed Sensor Retaining Bolt 7.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 5 SPECIAL TOOLS SPECIAL TOOLS TABLE DAEWOO V–121 BL4 DW260–021–02 Automatic Transaxle Overhaul Fixture DW240–050 Overdrive Brake Adapter DW240–020 Brake/Clutch Spring Compressor DW240–060–01 Brake Spring Compressor Bolt/Nut DW240–030 Forward Clutch Adapter DW240–060–02 Brake Spring Compressor Plate DW240–040 Direct Clutch Adapter DW240–070 1st/Reverse Brake Adapter
5A2 – 6IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DW240–080 2nd Brake Adapter DW260–031–02 Tranaxle Case Oil Seal Installer DW240–090 Planetary Ring Gear Remover DW240–120 Measuring Terminal DW240–100 Counter Drive Gear Installation Adapter DW240–130 Differential Preload Adapter DW260–041 Planetary Ring Gear Nut Removal/Installation Socket (52mm) DW260–013 Transaxle Support Fixture DW260–031–01 Tranaxle Housing Oil Seal Installer DW240–140 Transaxle Housing Side Bearing Outer Race Adapter DAEWOO V–121 BL4
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 7 DW240–150 Transaxle Case Side Bearing Outer Race Adapter DW240–160 Transaxle Case Outer Tapered Roller Bearing Race Adapter DAEWOO V–121 BL4 DW240–170 Adapter Handle
5A2 – 8IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (1 OF 4) DAEWOO V–121 BL4
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 9 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (2 OF 4) DAEWOO V–121 BL4
5A2 – 10IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (3 OF 4) DAEWOO V–121 BL4
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 11 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (4 OF 4) DAEWOO V–121 BL4
5A2 – 12IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SHIFT MODE DIAGRAM Economic Mode (1.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 13 Power Mode (1.
5A2 – 14IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Up–Slope 1 Mode (1.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 15 Up–Slope 2 Mode (1.
5A2 – 16IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Down–Slope Mode (1.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 17 COMPONENT LOCATOR SHIFT SELECT CONTROL 1. 2. 3. 4. Select Control Lever Assembly Bolt Nut Select Control Cable DAEWOO V–121 BL4 5. 6. 7. 8.
5A2 – 18IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE COMPONENTS 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. Breather Hose Clip Breather Plug O–ring Input Speed Sensor Oil Cooler Outlet Union O–ring 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 19 DAEWOO V–121 BL4
5A2 – 20IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 21 DAEWOO V–121 BL4
5A2 – 22IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. 25. Planetary Ring Gear O–ring 1st and Reverse Brake Piston O–ring 1st and Reverse Brake Piston Return Spring Plate Disc Flange Snap Ring Planetary Gear Thrust Washer No.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 23 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. Side Bearing Outer Race Differential Case Shim Outer Tapered Roller Bearing Race Counter Driven Gear Oil Seal Oil Pump DAEWOO V–121 BL4 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14.
5A2 – 24IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE BEARING AND RACES INSTALLATION POSITION AND DIRECTION Mark Front Race Diameter : mm(in) Thrust Bearing Diameter : mm(in) Rear Race Diameter : mm(in) Inside Outside Inside Outside Inside Outside A – – 32.5 (1.280) 48.5 (1.909) – – B – – 17.8 (0.701) 30.2 (1.189) 20.5 (0.807) 32.6 (1.283) C 19.3 (0.760) 29.0 (1.142) – – – – D – – 42.5 (1.673) 57.5 (2.264) – – E 34.95 (1.3670) 45.50 (1.7913) 33.3 (1.311) 46.5 (1.831) – – F 19.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 25 DIAGNOSIS ELECTRIC CONNECTOR VIEW DAEWOO V–121 BL4
5A2 – 26IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE X–1 : TCM Vehicle Side Wiring Connector A1 Ground B1 R A2 Pressure Control Solenoid Ground B3 Clock A4 Pressure Control Solenoid B4 Hold A5 Lock–Up Solenoid B6 Input Speed Sensor A6 Ignition (+) B7 D A7 CAN (Low) B8 N A11 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor B16 Input Speed Sensor Ground A12 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Ground B18 L A14 Timing Solenoid B19 2 A15 Shift Solenoid No.2 B20 P A16 Shift Solenoid No.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 27 Measure the resistance between one terminal an another terminal in the same connector.(Except between power supply or between earth). WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION 1. Reproducing test Perform symptom simulation test on the basis of user’s condition. Refer to the below factors. Occuring–road condition, speed, accelerate, reduce speed, straight, curve, air temperature, weather, etc. Inspect the connection condition of between connectors.
5A2 – 28IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 1. FUNCTION CHECK Confirm whether below condition before function check. Oil temperature is hot condition (50°C (122°F) ~ 80°C (176°F)). Switch of A/C and light etc are off. S S 2. 3. Chock 4 Wheels and apply parking brake fully, lock vehicle perfectly. Fully pressed on foot brake pedal with left foot. Shift into ”D” and ”R” range, fully press on accelerator pedal with right foot. Quickly read stall speed at this time.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 29 Result of Time Lag Test Cause of Failure Longer than standards ”N” ³ ”D” Lower line pressure S Pressure control solenoid (PCS) failure S Primary regulator valve failure Forward Clutch (C1) failure (Slipping) Timing solenoid failure Oil leak for ”D” range circuit Longer than standards ”N” ³ ”R” Lower line pressure S Pressure control solenoid (PCS) failure S Primary regulator valve failure Reverse clutch (C3) failure (slipping) 1st & reverse brake (B3) failure (slipping
5A2 – 30IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE S Manual Shifting Test Manual shifting test is to determine whether failure symptom is within electrical failure or mechanical failure. 1. Disconnect wire harness of shift solenoid, check the range and gear positions correspond with below table when driving by manual shifting. Range Gear D 3rd gear R Reverse Apply compressed air of 2kg/cm2 from cooler pipe inlet side, inspect whether there is not cooler pipe choke by confirming air flow smooth.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 31 Input Speed Sensor S Inspect resistance of each input speed senor between terminals. Action : If the result of inspection is bad, replace the TR switch. Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor S Inspect the resistance between the terminals of TFT sensor at 10°C (50°F) and 110°C (230°F). Standard Value 10°C (50°F) 110°C (230°F) 5.80~7.09 kΩ 0.23~0.263 kΩ Action : If the result of inspection is bad, replace the TFT sensor.
5A2 – 32IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Shift Solenoid (NO.1,2), Timing Solenoid, Lock–Up Solenoid 1. Inspect the resistance of each shift solenoid between the terminal and the body earth. S Action : If the result of inspection is bad, replace each solenoid. Notice : S S 2. Make sure to inspect resistance again at 20°C (68°F) when resistance differ from standards except 20°C (68°F). It might become infinity ohm when inspecting resistance at higher temperature. Inspect the operation of each shift solenoid.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 33 DAEWOO V–121 BL4
5A2 – 34IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE ON–VEHICLE REPAIR (MATRIX CHART) DAEWOO V–121 BL4
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 35 DAEWOO V–121 BL4
5A2 – 36IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART DTC DESCRIPTION TYPE Illuminate MIL Blink Hold Lamp P0562 System Voltage Low B Yes No P0563 System Voltage High B Yes No P0601 Internal Control Module Memory Checksum Error A Yes No P0604 Internal Transmission Control Module (TCM) Random Access Memory (RAM) Error B Yes No P0705 Transmission Range (TR) Switch Circuit Malfunction B Yes No P0712 Transmission Fluid Temperature Senso
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 37 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0562 SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW Conditions for Setting the DTC S System voltage is too low. S TCM detects that voltage is less than 9 volts for 0.5 seconds continuously. S Engine revolution is 600 rpm or greater. Action Taken When the DTC Sets S TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store DTC when TCM detects failures on two consecutive ignition cycle.
5A2 – 38IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DTC P0562 System Voltage Low Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. Turn the ignition OFF. Install the Scan tool. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Run the engine to 600 rpm or greater. Record then clear DTC(s). Select system voltage on the scan tool. Drive the vehicle and observe the scan tool for either of the flowing conditions: Is the voltage within the values shown? 9–16v Go to Step 4 Go to Step 2 2 1. Disconnect the battery cable. 2.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 39 Step Action Value(s) Yes No 0Ω Go to Step 17 Go to Step 15 – System OK – 9–16v Go to Step 17 Go to Step 18 14 1. Turn the ignition LOCK. 2. Disconnect the C201 connector. 3. Measure the resistance between F2 fuse and terminal A6 of the TCM wiring connector. Is the resistance within the values shown? 15 Repair the circuit (between F2 and terminal A6) for short to ground and open. Is the repair completed? 16 1. Turn the ignition ON. 2.
5A2 – 40IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0563 SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH Conditions for Setting the DTC S System voltage is too high. S TCM detects that voltage is greater than 18 volts for 0.5 seconds continuously. S Engine revolution is 600 rpm or greater. Action Taken When the DTC Sets S TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store DTC when TCM detects failures on two consecutive ignition cycle.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 41 DTC P0563 System Voltage High Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. Turn the ignition OFF. Install the Scan tool. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Run the engine to 600 rpm or greater. Record then clear DTC(s). Select system voltage on the scan tool. Drive the vehicle and observe the scan tool for either of the flowing conditions: Is the voltage within the values shown? 9–16v Go to Step 4 Go to Step 2 2 1. Disconnect the battery cable. 2.
5A2 – 42IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Step Action Value(s) Yes No 0Ω Go to Step 17 Go to Step 15 – System OK – 9–16v Go to Step 17 Go to Step 18 14 1. Turn the ignition LOCK. 2. Disconnect the C201 connector. 3. Measure the resistance between F2 fuse and terminal A6 of the TCM wiring connector. Is the resistance within the values shown? 15 Repair the circuit (between F2 and terminal A6) for short to ground and open. Is the repair completed? 16 1. Turn the ignition ON. 2.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 43 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0601 INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE MEMORY CHECKSUM ERROR Conditions for Setting the DTC S The Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects a difference between the calculated checksum data and rear checksum data. Action Taken When the DTC Sets S TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store DTC when TCM detects a failure on the first consecutive ignition cycle.
5A2 – 44IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DTC P0601 Internal Control Module Memory Checksum Error Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Install the Scan tool. 3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 4. Select Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 5. Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records. 6. Select Clear DTC Information from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 7. Clear DTC Information. 8.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 45 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0604 INTERNAL TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) RANDOM ACCESS MEMORY (RAM) ERROR Conditions for Setting the DTC S The Transmission Control Module (TCM) cannot carry out the four RAM initialization routines. S TCM detects that the RAM cannot be written and read correctly. Action Taken When the DTC Sets S TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store DTC when TCM detects failures on two consecutive ignition cycle.
5A2 – 46IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DTC P0604 Internal Transmission Control Module (TCM) Random Access Memory (RAM) Error Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Install the Scan tool. 3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 4. Select Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 5. Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records. 6. Select Clear DTC Information from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 7.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 47 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SWITCH CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION Conditions for Setting the DTC S TCM detects more than two equal signals from the Park/Neutral Position switch circuit for 10 seconds continuously. S TCM detects the no signal of TR switch circuit for 2 seconds continuously. S Vehicle speed is 30 km/h (19 mph) or greater. S Engine revolution is 1500 rpm or greater.
5A2 – 48IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DTC P0705 Transmission Range (TR) Switch Circuit Malfunction Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Install the Scan tool. 3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 4. Select Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 5. Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records. 6. Select Clear DTC Information from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 7. Clear DTC Information. 8.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 49 Step Action Value(s) Yes No 6 1. Replace the master TCM. 2. Perform the reproducing test under user condition after confirming no DTC. Is DTC displayed? – Repair the temporary connection failure of connector (Refer to ”Wiring Harness and Connector Inspection” in this section). Replace the TCM. 7 1. Estimate the failure of the vehicle harness. 2.
5A2 – 50IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0712 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT Conditions for Setting the DTC S TCM detects that A/D value of Transmission Fluid Temperature sensor (TFT) signal is less than 10 for 5 minutes continuously after 1 time of this detection. (A/D VALUE 10: 24mV) Action Taken When the DTC Sets S S S S S S TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store DTC when TCM detects a failure on the first ignition cycle.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 51 DTC P0712 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit Low Input Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Install the Scan tool. 3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 4. Select Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 5. Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records. 6. Select Clear DTC Information from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 7. Clear DTC Information. 8.
5A2 – 52IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Step Action Value(s) Yes No 6 1. Replace the master TCM. 2. Perform the reproducing test under user condition after confirming no DTC. Is DTC displayed? – Repair the temporary connection failure of connector (Refer to ”Wiring Harness and Connector Inspection” in this section). Replace the TCM. 7 1. Estimate the failure of the vehicle wiring harness or between connectors. 2.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 53 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT Conditions for Setting the DTC S TCM detects that A/D value of Transmission Fluid Temperature sensor (TFT) signal is less than 15 and the minimum A/D value is more than 943, when it is past 15 minutes after ignition ON.(A/D value 943 : 4.7 v) S After 1 time of above detection. S Gear selector position is except P and N. S Engine revolution is 400 rpm or greater.
5A2 – 54IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DTC P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit High Input Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Install the Scan tool. 3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 4. Select Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 5. Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records. 6. Select Clear DTC Information from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 7. Clear DTC Information.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 55 Step Action Value(s) Yes No 6 1. Replace the master TCM. 2. Perform the reproducing test under user condition after confirming no DTC. Is DTC displayed? – Repair the temporary connection failure of connector (Refer to ”Wiring Harness and Connector Inspection” in this section). Replace the TCM. 7 1. Estimate the failure of the vehicle wiring harness or between connectors. 2.
5A2 – 56IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0717 INPUT SHAFT SPEED (ISS) SENSOR CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL Conditions for Setting the DTC S This DTC detects no signal of Input Shaft Speed (ISS) sensor circuit for a long period of time. ( Revolution : 0 rpm 10000 rpm). S TCM detects no pulse of ISS sensor while TCM detects 4 pulses of Output Speed Sensor. This detection 1000 times continuously. S D,2,L range selected S Engine revolution is 400 rpm or greater.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 57 DTC P0717 Input Shaft Speed (ISS) Sensor Circuit No Signal Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Install the Scan tool. 3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 4. Select Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 5. Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records. 6. Select Clear DTC Information from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 7. Clear DTC Information. 8.
5A2 – 58IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Step Action Value(s) Yes No 6 1. Replace the master TCM. 2. Perform the reproducing test under user condition after confirming no DTC. Is DTC displayed? – Repair the temporary connection failure of connector (Refer to ”Wiring Harness and Connector” in this section.) Replace the TCM. 7 1. Estimate the failure of T/M wire. 2. Inspect continuity and short circuit for the T/M wire and inspect the connection condition between connectors (C–5).
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 59 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0722 OUPUT SHAFT SPEED (OSS) SENSOR CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL Conditions for Setting the DTC S This DTC detects no signal of Output Shaft Speed (OSS) sensor circuit for a long period of time. ( Revolution : 0 rpm 10000 rpm). S TCM detects no pulse of Output Shaft Speed (OSS) sensor while TCM detects 178 pulses of Input Shaft Speed sensor. This detection 500 times continuously. S D,2,L range selected S Input speed is 5 km/h (3 mph) or greater.
5A2 – 60IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DTC P0722 Output Shaft Speed (OSS) sensor Circuit No Signal Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Install the Scan tool. 3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 4. Select Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 5. Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records. 6. Select Clear DTC Information from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 7. Clear DTC Information. 8.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 61 Step Action Value(s) Yes No 6 1. Replace the master TCM. 2. Perform the reproducing test under user condition after confirming no DTC. Is DTC displayed? – Repair the temporary connection failure of connector (Refer to ”Wiring Harness and Connector Inspection” in this section.) Replace the TCM. 7 1. Estimate the failure of T/M wire. 2. Inspect continuity and short circuit for the T/M wire and inspect the connection condition between connectors (C–4).
5A2 – 62IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0727 ENGINE SPEED INPUT CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL Conditions for Setting the DTC S TCM detects that malfunction of engine speed signal for 2 seconds. S No DTCs U2105 Action Taken When the DTC Sets S TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store DTC when TCM detects a failure on the first ignition cycle.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 63 DTC P0727 Engine Speed Input Circuit No Signal Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Install the Scan tool. 3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 4. Select Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 5. Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records. 6. Select Clear DTC Information from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 7. Clear DTC Information. 8.
5A2 – 64IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Step Action Value(s) Yes No 9 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete? – Go to Step 10 – 10 1. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info” function and road test the vehicle. 2. Review the ”DTC info”.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 65 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0741 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC) CIRCUIT STUCK OFF Conditions for Setting the DTC S Lockup solenoid is stuck OFF. S D range selected S Engine water normal temperature S 20 seconds have passed since the transaxle was placed in D. S Engine revolution is 600 rpm or greater.
5A2 – 66IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DTC P0741 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Circuit Stuck Off Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Install the Scan tool. 3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 4. Select Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 5. Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records. 6. Select Clear DTC Information from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 7. Clear DTC Information. 8.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 67 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0742 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC) CIRCUIT STUCK ON Conditions for Setting the DTC S Lockup solenoid is stuck ON. S D range selected S Engine water normal temperature S 20 seconds have passed since the transaxle was placed in D. S Engine revolution is 600 rpm or greater.
5A2 – 68IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DTC P0742 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Circuit Stuck On Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Install the Scan tool. 3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 4. Select Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 5. Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records. 6. Select Clear DTC Information from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 7. Clear DTC Information. 8.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 69 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC) ELECTRICAL Conditions for Setting the DTC S TCM detects that the ON signal of the lockup solenoid monitor during 0.5 seconds when lockup solenoid driver outputs the OFF signal.(When the TCC circuit is open or short to battery). S The above detection 2 times at shifting continuously.(When the Tcc circuit is open or short to battery). S TCM detects that the OFF signal of the lockup solenoid monitor during 0.
5A2 – 70IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DTC P0743 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Electrical Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Install the Scan tool. 3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 4. Select Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 5. Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records. 6. Select Clear DTC Information from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 7. Clear DTC Information. 8.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 71 Step Action Value(s) 7 1. Estimate the failure of the vehicle wiring harness or between connectors. 2. Inspect continuity and short circuit for the vehicle wiring harness and inspect the connection condition between connectors (C–3). Refer to ”Wiring Harness and Connector Inspection” in this section. Is the condition OK? – Repair the tem- Replace the veporary connechicle harness tion failure of or adjustment connector between connectors 8 1.
5A2 – 72IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0748 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID (PCS) ELECTRICAL Conditions for Setting the DTC S TCM detects that the feed back voltage is greater than 4.9 volts and detects the detection 500 milliseconds continuously.(When the PCS circuit is short to battery). S TCM detects that the feed back voltage is less than 70.mV for 70 milliseconds and detects the 12.5 seconds continuously.(When the PCS circuit is short to ground or open).
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 73 DTC P0748 Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS) Electrical Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Install the Scan tool. 3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 4. Select Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 5. Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records. 6. Select Clear DTC Information from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 7. Clear DTC Information. 8.
5A2 – 74IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Step Action Value(s) Yes No 7 1. Estimate the failure of the vehicle wiring harness or between connectors. 2. Inspect continuity and short circuit for the vehicle wiring harness and inspect the connection condition between connectors (C–3). Refer to ”Wiring Harness and Connector” in this section. Is the condition OK? – Repair the tem- Replace the veporary connechicle harness tion failure of or adjustment connector between connectors 8 1.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 75 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0751 SHIFT SOLENOID 1 (SS1) STUCK OFF S Conditions for Setting the DTC S S S S S S Shift Solenoid 1 (SS1) is stuck ON/OFF. D range selected Engine water normal temperature 20 seconds have passed since the transaxle was placed in D. Engine revolution is 600 rpm or greater.
5A2 – 76IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DTC P0751 Shift Solenoid 1 (SS1) Stuck Off Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Install the Scan tool. 3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 4. Select Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 5. Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records. 6. Select Clear DTC Information from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 7. Clear DTC Information. 8.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 77 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0753 SHIFT SOLENOID 1 (SS1) ELECTRICAL Conditions for Setting the DTC S S S TCM detects that the ON signal of the Shift Solenoid 1 (SS1) monitor during 0.5 seconds when SS1 driver outputs the OFF signal.(When the SS1 circuit is open or short to battery). TCM detects that the OFF signal of the Shift Solenoid 1 (SS1) monitor during 0.3 seconds when SS1 driver outputs the ON signal.(When the SS1 circuit is short to ground).
5A2 – 78IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Cause of Failure S Wiring harness or connector between Shift Sole- S S noid 1 (SS1) and TCM SS1 TCM DTC P0753 Shift Solenoid 1 (SS1) Electrical Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Install the Scan tool. 3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 4. Select Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 5. Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records. 6.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 79 Step Action Value(s) Yes No 6 1. Replace the master TCM. 2. Perform the reproducing test under user condition after confirming no DTC. Is DTC displayed? – Repair the temporary connection failure of connector (Refer to ”Wiring Harness and Connector Inspection” in this section.) Replace the TCM 7 1. Estimate the failure of the vehicle wiring harness or between connectors. 2.
5A2 – 80IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0756 SHIFT SOLENOID 2 (SS2) STUCK OFF Conditions for Setting the DTC S Shift Solenoid 2 (SS2) is stuck ON/OFF. S D range selected S Engine water normal temperature S 20 seconds have passed since the transaxle was placed in D. S Engine revolution is 600 rpm or greater.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 81 DTC P0756 Shift Solenoid 2 (SS2) Stuck Off Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Install the Scan tool. 3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 4. Select Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 5. Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records. 6. Select Clear DTC Information from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 7. Clear DTC Information. 8.
5A2 – 82IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0758 SHIFT SOLENOID 2 (SS2) ELECTRICAL Conditions for Setting the DTC S S S TCM detects that the ON signal of the Shift Solenoid 2 (SS2) monitor during 0.5 seconds when SS2 driver outputs the OFF signal.(When the SS2 circuit is open or short to battery). TCM detects that the OFF signal of the Shift Solenoid 2 (SS2) monitor during 0.3 seconds when SS2 driver outputs the ON signal.(When the SS2 circuit is short to ground).
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 83 Cause of Failure S Wiring harness or connector between Shift Sole- S S noid 2 (SS2) and TCM SS2 TCM DTC P0758 Shift Solenoid 2 (SS2) Electrical Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Install the Scan tool. 3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 4. Select Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 5. Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records. 6.
5A2 – 84IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Step Action Value(s) Yes No 6 1. Replace the master TCM. 2. Perform the reproducing test under user condition after confirming no DTC. Is DTC displayed? – Repair the temporary connection failure of connector (Refer to ”Wiring Harness and Connector Inspection” in this section.) Replace the TCM 7 1. Estimate the failure of the vehicle wiring harness or between connectors. 2.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 85 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0785 TIMING SOLENOID (ST) ELECTRICAL Conditions for Setting the DTC S S S TCM detects that the ON signal of the Timing Solenoid (ST) monitor during 0.5 seconds when ST driver outputs the OFF signal.(When the ST circuit is open or short to battery). TCM detects that the OFF signal of the Timing Solenoid (ST) monitor during 0.1 seconds when ST driver outputs the ON signal.(When the ST circuit is short to ground).
5A2 – 86IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DTC P0785 Timing Solenoid (ST) Electrical Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Install the Scan tool. 3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 4. Select Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 5. Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records. 6. Select Clear DTC Information from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 7. Clear DTC Information. 8.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 87 Step Action Value(s) 7 1. Estimate the failure of the vehicle wiring harness or between connectors. 2. Inspect continuity and short circuit for the vehicle wiring harness and inspect the connection condition between connectors (C–3). Refer to ”Wiring Harness and Connector Inspection” in this section. Is the condition OK? – Repair the tem- Replace the veporary connechicle harness tion failure of or adjustment connector between connectors 8 1.
5A2 – 88IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1781 ENGINE TORQUE SIGNAL ERROR Conditions for Setting the DTC S S TCM detects that malfunction of engine speed signal for 2 seconds. No DTC U2105 Action Taken When the DTC Sets S S S S S TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store DTC when TCM detects a failure on the first ignition cycle.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 89 DTC P1781 Engine Torque Signal Error Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Install the Scan tool. 3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 4. Select Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 5. Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records. 6. Select Clear DTC Information from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 7. Clear DTC Information. 8. Perform one vehicle drive cycles.
5A2 – 90IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Step Action Value(s) Yes No 9 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete? – Go to Step 10 – 10 1. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info” function and road test the vehicle. 2. Review the ”DTC info”.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 91 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1791 THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL ERROR Conditions for Setting the DTC S TCM detects that malfunction of throttle position signal for 2 seconds continuously. S No DTC U2105 S Action Taken When the DTC Sets S TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store DTC when TCM detects a failure on the first ignition cycle. S TCM judges the throttle opening is 0% for shift point control.
5A2 – 92IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DTC 1791 Throttle Position Signal Error Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Install the Scan tool. 3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 4. Select Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 5. Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records. 6. Select Clear DTC Information from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 7. Clear DTC Information. 8.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 93 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1792 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SIGNAL ERROR Conditions for Setting the DTC S S TCM detects malfunction of Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) signal for 2 seconds continuously. No DTC U2105 Action Taken When the DTC Sets S S TCM will not request the illumination of MIL, but will store DTC when TCM detects a failure on the first ignition cycle.
5A2 – 94IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DTC P1792 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Signal Error Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Install the Scan tool. 3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 4. Select Clear DTC Information from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 5. Clear DTC Information. 6. Perform one vehicle drive cycle. 7. Select Request DTC by Status from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 8. Request DTC by Status.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 95 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U2105 CAN ERROR Conditions for Setting the DTC S TCM detects that the BUS OFF signal. This detection is continued for 0.2 seconds. S TCM detects that nothing of ECM signal on CAN BUS for 0.2 seconds. This detection is continued for 2.0 seconds. Action Taken When the DTC Sets S TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store DTC when TCM detects a failure on the first ignition cycle.
5A2 – 96IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DTC U2105 CAN Error Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Install the Scan tool. 3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 4. Select Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 5. Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records. 6. Select Clear DTC Information from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu. 7. Clear DTC Information. 8. Perform one vehicle drive cycle.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 97 MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR ON–VEHICLE SERVICE TRANSAXLE FLUID LEVEL CHECKING PROCEDURE Notice : Check the fluid level when the transaxle temperature is 70°C~80°C (158°F~176°F). Notice : During the fluid level check, the selector lever must be in position P. Notice : When adding fluid or making a complete fluid change, always use ISU DEXRON III. Failure to use the proper fluid will cause hose and seal damage and fluid leaks. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. Make sure the vehicle is level.
5A2 – 98IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Filling Procedure 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. Remove the drainage container and lower the vehicle. Add three–fourths of the recommended amount of ISU DEXRON III. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Shift the gear selector through all positions. Check the fluid level and add fluid until the dipstick indicates a safe level. LOCATING FLUID LEAKS General Method 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. Verify that the material leaking is transaxle fluid.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 99 FLUID COOLER FLUSHING Flushing Procedure 1. 2. 3. Drain the fluid from the transaxle and refill the transaxle with new transaxle fluid. Refer to ”Fluid Drain Procedure” in this section. Let the engine idle for 5 minutes. Drain the fluid from the transaxle and refill the transaxle with new transaxle fluid. Refer to ”Fluid Drain Procedure” in this section.
5A2 – 100IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 6. Pull the shift control cable until it is tight and tighten the control cable adjusting nut. Tighten 7. 8. Tighten the control cable adjusting nut to 8 NSm (71 Ib–in). Install the floor console. Refer to Section 9G, Interior Trim. Connect the negative battery cable. SHIFT CONTROL LEVER ASSEMBLY Removal Procedure 1. 2. 3. Disconnect the negative battery cable. Remove the floor console. Refer to Section 9G, Interior Trim.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 101 Installation Procedure 1. Install the shift control lever assembly and mounting bolts and nuts. Tighten Tighten the shift control lever assembly mounting bolts and nuts to 8 NSm (71 Ib–in). 2. 3. Connect the control cable to the shift control lever assembly. Tighten the control cable adjusting nut. Tighten Tighten the control cable adjusting nut to 8 NSm (71 Ib–in). 4. 5. 6. 7. Connect the harness connector. Adjust the control cable.
5A2 – 102IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 3. 4. Remove the E–ring. Disconnect the shift control cable from the TR switch lever. 5. Remove the retaining nut and then remove the washer and the control lever. Using a driver, unstake the lock washer and remove the nut. 6. Installation Procedure 1. 2. Install the Transmission Range (TR) switch onto the manual valve lever shaft and temporarily install the 2 adjusting bolts. Install the new lock washer and nuts. Tighten Tighten the nuts to 12 NSm (106 Ib–in).
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 103 6. Aligh the groove with the neutral basic line, then install the 2 bolts. Tighten Tighten the 2 bolts to 5.4 NSm (48 Ib–in). 7. Using a screw driver, stake the nut with the lock washer. 8. Install the control lever, washer and nut. Tighten Tighten the nut to 12 NSm (106 Ib–in). 9. Connect the control cable to TR switch. 10. Connect the TR switch electrical connector. 11. Adjust the control cable. Refer to ”Control Cable Adjustment” in this section. 12.
5A2 – 104IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SHIFT CONTROL CABLE Removal Procedure 1. 2. 3. 4. Disconnect the negative battery cable. Remove the floor console. Refer to Section 9G, Interior Trim. Remove the cable adjusting nut. Disconnect the shift control cable from the shift control lever assembly. 5. 6. Remove the shift control cable retaining E–ring. Disconnect the shift control cable from the TR switch. 7. Remove the E–ring from the shift control cable bracket and disconnect the shift control cable.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 105 4. 5. Connect the shift control cable to the TR switch. Install the shift control cable retaining E–ring. 6. Connect the shift control cable to the shift control lever assembly. Install the cable adjusting nut. 7. Tighten 8. 9. Tighten the cable adjusting nut to 8 NSm (71 Ib–in). Install the trim panel to the floor console. Refer to Section 9G, Interior Trim. Connect the negative battery cable. SHIFT SELECT COVER Removal Procedure 1. 2. 3. 4. 5.
5A2 – 106IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Installation Procedure 1. 2. Connect the connectors to the shift select cover. Install the shift select cover to the housing. 3. 4. Install the shift select lever knob. Install the floor console. Refer to Section 9G, Interior Trim. Connect the negative battery cable. 5. INPUT SHAFT SPEED (ISS) SENSOR Removal Procedure 1. 2. Disconnect the negative battery cable. Disconnect the input shaft speed (ISS) sensor electrical connector. 3. 4.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 107 Installation Procedure Notice : Lubricate the O–ring with ISU DEXRON III. 1. Install a new O–ring on the ISS sensor. 2. Install the ISS sensor and retaining bolt into the transaxle case. Tighten Tighten the ISS sensor retaining bolt to 5.4 NSm (48 Ib–in). 3. 4. Connect the ISS sensor electrical connector. Connect the negative battery cable. OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED (OSS) SENSOR Removal Procedure DAEWOO V–121 BL4 1. 2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
5A2 – 108IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Installation Procedure Notice : Lubricate the O–ring with ISU DEXRON III. 1. Install a new O–ring on the output shaft speed (OSS) sensor. 2. Install the OSS sensor and retaining bolt into the transaxle. Tighten Tighten the OSS sensor retaining bolt to 7.4 NSm (65 Ib–in). 3. 4. Connect the OSS sensor electrical connector. Connect the negative battery cable. TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) Removal Procedure 1. 2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 109 Installation Procedure 1. 2. Connect the negative battery cable. Install the TCM and retaining bolts. Tighten Tighten the TCM retaining bolts to 5 NSm (44 Ib–in). 3. 4. Connect the TCM electrical connector. Connect the negative battery cable. FLUID COOLER INLET PIPES AND HOSES Removal Procedure 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. DAEWOO V–121 BL4 Raise and support the vehicle. Drain the transaxle fluid.
5A2 – 110IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Installation Procedure 1. Install the fluid cooler inlet pipe fitting nut into the transaxle. Tighten Tighten the fluid cooler inlet pipe fitting nut to 35 NSm (26 Ib–ft). 2. Install the fluid cooler inlet pipe bolt into the transaxle. Tighten Tighten the fluid cooler inlet pipe bolt to 9 NSm (80 Ib– in). 3. Install the inlet pipe union bolt into the radiator. Tighten 4. 5. 6. Tighten the inlet pipe union bolt to 35 NSm (26 Ib–ft).
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 111 Installation Procedure 1. Install the fluid cooler rear outlet pipe fitting nut. Tighten 2. Tighten the fluid cooler rear outlet pipe fitting nut to 35 NSm (26 Ib–ft). Install the fluid cooler rear outlet pipe clip bolt. Tighten Tighten the fluid cooler rear outlet pipe clip bolt to 9 NSm (80 Ib–in). 3. Install the front outlet pipe union bolt into the radiator. Tighten 4. 5. Tighten the front outlet pipe union bolt to 35 NSm (26 Ib–ft).
5A2 – 112IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 7. Disconnect the input shaft speed (ISS) sensor electrical connector. 8. Disconnect the output shaft speed (OSS) sensor electrical connector. 9. Disconnect the Transmission Range (TR) Switch electrical connector. 10. Disconnect the transaxle electrical connector. 11. Remove the service hall cover. 12. Remove the three torque converter bolts. 13. Remove the damping block connection nut and bolt. 14. Remove the rear mounting bracket bolts and rear mounting bracket. 15.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 113 16. Remove the three upper transaxle–to–engine mounting bolts. 17. Secure the transaxle to a transaxle jack and transaxle support fixture DW260–013. 18. Remove the seven lower transaxle–to–engine retaining bolts. 19. Carefully remove the transaxle from the vehicle.
5A2 – 114IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Installation Procedure 1. Secure the transaxle to the transaxle jack, then carefully position in the vehicle. 2. Install the seven lower transaxle–to–engine retaining bolts. Tighten Tighten the bolts(a) to 73 NSm (54 Ib–ft). Tighten Tighten the bolts(b) to 31 NSm (23 Ib–ft). Tighten Tighten the bolts(c) to 21 NSm (15 Ib–ft). 3. Install the three upper transaxle–to–engine mounting bolts.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 115 5. Install the rear mounting bracket bolts and the bracket. Tighten 6. Tighten the rear mounting bracket bolts to 60 NSm (44 Ib–ft). Install the damping block connection nut and bolt. Tighten Tighten the damping block connection nut and bolt to 80 NSm (59 Ib–ft). 7. Install the torque converter bolts. Tighten 8. Tighten the torque converter bolts to 45 NSm (33 Ib– ft). Install the service hall cover. 9. 10. 11. 12. Connect the transaxle electrical connector.
5A2 – 116IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 15. Connect the fluid cooler inlet and outlet pipe and hose into the transaxle. Refer to ”Fluid Cooler Inlet or Outlet Pipe and Hoses” in this section. 16. Install the left and right drive axle assemblies. Refer to Section 3A, Automatic Transaxle Drive Axle. 17. Install the battery and battery tray. Refer to Section 1E, Engine Electrical. 18. Fill the transaxle with fluid. Refer to ”Fluid Drain Procedure” in this section. 19. Check the fluid level.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 117 UNIT REPAIR MAJOR COMPONENT DISASSEMBLY Tools Required DW240–020 Brake/Clutch Spring Compressor DW240–050 Overdrive Brake Adapter DW240–060–01 Brake Spring Compressor Bolt/Nut DW240–070 1st & Reverse Brake Adapter DW240–080 2nd Brake Adapter DW240–090 Planetary Ring Gear Remover DW240–150 Transaxle Case Side Bearing Outer Race Adapter DW240–170 Adapter Handle DW260–021–02 Automatic Transaxle Overhaul Fixture (81–40 LE) DW260–041 Planetary Ring Gear Nut Removal/Installati
5A2 – 118IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 8. 9. Remove the screw plug from the transaxle case. Remove the O–ring from the screw plug. 10. Remove the bolt and the input shaft speed (ISS) sensor. 11. Remove the breather plug. 12. Remove the O–ring from the breather plug. 13. Remove the bolt and the output shaft speed (OSS) sensor. 14. Remove the 18 bolts. 15. Remove the oil pan and gasket. 16. Remove the drain plug from the oil pan.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 119 17. Remove the three bolts and oil strainer. 18. Remove the gasket from the oil strainer. 19. Remove the bolt and transmission fluid temperature sensor with the clamp. 20. Disconnect the 5 solenoid connectors. a. Lock–up control solenoid b. Pressure control solenoid. c. No.2 shift solenoid. d. No.1 shift solenoid. e. Timing solenoid 21. Support the valve body assembly and remove the 14 bolts.
5A2 – 120IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 22. Disconnect the manual valve control rod from the manual valve lever, then remove the valve body assembly. 23. Remove the check valve and spring. 24. Remove the brake drum gasket. 25. Remove the apply gasket.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 121 WARNING : USE CAUTION WHEN REMOVING COMPONENTS WITH COMPRESSED AIR OR PERSONAL INJURY MAY RESULT. Notice : Blowing off the air may cause the piston’s jump– out. When removing the piston, hold it with your hand using a waste cloth. Notice : Take care not to splash automatic transaxle fluid (ATF) when air–blowing. 26. Apply 392 kPa (57 psi) of compressed air to the oil hole and remove the direct clutch (C2) accumulator piston and spring. 27. Remove the spring. 28.
5A2 – 122IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE WARNING : USE CAUTION WHEN REMOVING COMPONENTS WITH COMPRESSED AIR OR PERSONAL INJURY MAY RESULT. Notice : Blowing off the air may cause the piston’s jump– out.When removing the piston, hold it with your hand using a waste cloth. Notice : Take care not to splash ATF when air–blowing. 32. Apply 392 kPa (57 psi) of compressed air to the oil hole and remove the O/D & 2nd brake (B1) clutch accumulator piston and spring. 33.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 123 36. Remove the 16 bolts and tap on the circumference of the transaxle housing with a plastic hammer to remove the transaxle housing from the transaxle case. Important : Be careful not to drop the differential gear assembly when the transaxle housing is removed. 37. Using a dial indicator, measure the input shaft end play. S End play : 0.3 0.9 mm (0.012–0.035 in.) 38. Remove the 6 bolts and oil pump. 39. Remove the differential gear assembly from the transaxle case.
5A2 – 124IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 40. Remove the apply gasket. 41. Remove the direct clutch (C2) assembly from the transaxle case. 42. Remove the thrust needle roller bearing from the direct clutch assembly. 43. Remove the direct clutch (C2) hub, thrust needle roller bearing and thrust bearing race from the transaxle case.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 125 44. Remove the counter driven gear assembly from the transaxle case. 45. Remove the 9 bolts and tap on the circumference of the transaxle rear cover with a plastic hammer to remove the transaxle rear cover from the transaxle case. 46. Remove the 4 apply gaskets. 47. Remove 2nd coast & O/D brake (B1) flange, 2 discs and 2 plates from the transaxle case.
5A2 – 126IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 48. Remove the thrust needle roller bearing and forward & reverse clutch assembly. 49. Remove the thrust needle roller bearing and thrust bearing race from the forward & reverse clutch assembly. 50. Remove the forward clutch hub from the transaxle case. 51. Remove the thrust bearing race and thrust neddle roller bearing from the forward clutch hub.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 127 52. Remove rear planetary sun gear and one–way clutch assembly. 53. Remove the thrust bearing race from the rear planetary sun gear and one–way clutch assembly. 54. Remove the thrust needle roller bearing and planetary carrier thrust washer from the rear planetary sun gear and one–way clutch assembly. 55. Remove the one–way clutch assembly and thrust washer from the rear planetary sun gear.
5A2 – 128IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 56. Remove the front planetary sun gear from the transaxle case. 57. Remove the thrust bearing race from the front planetary sun gear. WARNING : USE CAUTION WHEN REMOVING SNAP RINGS OR PERSONAL INJURY MAY RESULT. Notice : Stop the press when the 2nd brake is lowered 1– 2 mm (0.039–0.078 in.) from the snap ring groove, preventing the 2nd brake from being deformed. 58.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 129 61. Remove the 2 plates, 2 discs and flange. 62. Remove the No. 2 one–way clutch and planetary gear from the transaxle case. 63. Remove the No. 2 one–way clutch from the planetary gear and remove the anti–rattle clip. 64. Fix the counter drive gear with the parking lock pawl.
5A2 – 130IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 65. Remove the planetary ring gear nut using planetary ring gear nut removal/installation socket DW 260–041. Notice : Remove the nut without unstaking the planetary ring gear. If chisel or other tool is used to unstake the planetary ring gear, such impact may damage the bearing. 66. Remove the 2 bolts and parking lock pawl bracket. 67. Remove the parking lock pawl shaft, torsion spring and parking lock pawl. 68. Remove the bolt and manual detent spring.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 131 69. Using a chisel and hammer, unstake and remove the spacer. 70. Using a pin punch and hammer, drive out the pin. 71. Remove the manual valve lever shaft and manual valve lever. 72. Remove the parking lock rod from the manual valve lever.
5A2 – 132IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 73. Using a screwdriver, remove the oil seal. 74. Using brake spring compressor bolt/nut DW240–060–01, 1st & reverse brake adapter DW240–070 and planetary ring gear remover DW240–090, remove the planetary ring gear. 75. Install the 3 bolts to the counter drive gear. S Bolt (M6) : L= 40–80mm, Pich = 1.0mm 76. Rotate 3 bolts in order and remove the counter drive gear and planetary ring gear. WARNING : USE CAUTION WHEN REMOVING SNAP RINGS OR PERSONAL INJURY MAY RESULT.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 133 78. Remove the flange, 4 discs, 4 plates and return spring. WARNING : USE CAUTION WHEN REMOVING COMPONENTS WITH COMPRESSED AIR OR PERSONAL INJURY MAY RESULT. Notice : Blowing off the air may cause the piston’s jump– out. When removing the piston, hold it with your hand using a waste cloth. Notice : Take care not to splash ATF when air–blowing 79. Apply 392 kPa (57 psi) of compressed air to the transaxle case to remove the 1st & reverse brake piston. 80.
5A2 – 134IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 82. Using a suitable puller, remove the counter driven gear outer tapered roller bearing race and shim from the transaxle case. 83. Using a driver, remove the oil seal from the transaxle case. Notice : Be careful not to damage the transaxle case when removing the oil seal using a driver. 84. Using transaxle case side bearing outer race adapter DW240–150 and adapter handle DW240–170, remove the transaxle case side bearing outer race and shim. 85.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 135 88. Using a suitable puller, remove the counter driven gear outer tapered roller bearing race from the transaxle housing. 89. Using a driver, remove the oil seal from the transaxle housing. Notice : Be careful not to damage the transaxle housing when removing the oil seal using a driver. 90. Using a suitable puller, remove the side bearing outer race from the transaxle housing. WARNING : USE CAUTION WHEN REMOVING SNAP RINGS OR PERSONAL INJURY MAY RESULT.
5A2 – 136IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE WARNING : USE CAUTION WHEN REMOVING COMPONENTS WITH COMPRESSED AIR OR PERSONAL INJURY MAY RESULT. Notice : Blowing off the air may cause the piston’s jump– out.When removing the piston, hold it with your hand using a waste cloth. Notice : Take care not to splash ATF when air–blowing. 93. Apply 392 kPa (57 psi) of compressed air to the transaxle rear cover to remove the O/D brake piston. 94. Remove the 2 O–rings from the O/D brake piston. 95.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 137 MAJOR COMPONENT ASSEMBLY Tools Required DW240–020 Brake/Clutch Spring Compressor DW240–050 Overdrive Brake Adapter DW240–060–01 Brake Spring Compressor Bolt/Nut DW240–060–02 Brake Spring Compressor Plate DW240–070 1st / Reverse Brake Adapter DW240–100 Counter Drive Gear Installation Adapter DW240–130 Differential Preload Adapter DW260–031–01 Transaxle Housing Oil Seal Installer DW260–031–02 Transaxle Case Oil Seal Installer DW260–041 Planetary Ring Gear Nut Removal/Insta
5A2 – 138IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5. Coat 2 new O–rings with ATF, install them to the O/D brake piston. 6. Coat the O/D brake piston with ATF, install it to the transaxle rear cover. Notice : Be careful not to damage the O–rings of the O/D brake piston. 7. Using brake/clutch spring compressor DW240–020, overdrive brake adapter DW240–050 and a driver, install the O/D brake return spring and snap ring to the transaxle rear cover. Notice : Stop the press when the O/D brake piston is lowered 1–2 mm (0.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 139 9. Using transaxle housing oil seal installer DW260–031–01 and a hammer, drive in a new transaxle housing oil seal. S Oil seal in depth: 3.1mm (0.122 in.) 10. Install a new outer tapered roller bearing race into the transaxle housing. Notice : Press fit the outer tapered roller bearing race until it contacts the transaxle housing. 11. Install the transaxle lube apply pipe and differential gear lube apply pipe to the transaxle housing. 12. Install the No.
5A2 – 140IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 14. Install the shim to the transaxle case. Notice : First install a shim of the same thickness as before. 15. Install a new bearing outer race into the transaxle case. 16. Using transaxle case oil seal installer DW260–031–02 and a hammer, drive in a new transaxle case oil seal. S Oil seal in depth: 4.3 mm (0.169 in.) 17. Install the shim to the transaxle case. Notice : First install a shim of the same thickness as before. 18.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 141 20. Install the differential gear to the transaxle case. 21. Install the transaxle housing and tighten the 16 bolts of the transaxle housing temporarily. 22. Tighten 8 or 9 bolts out of 16 bolts of the transaxle housing completely. Tighten Tighten the bolt to 29 NSm (22 lb–ft). 23. Using differential preload adapter DW240–130, turn the differential gear assembly right and left 2 or 3 times to allow the bearing settle. 24.
5A2 – 142IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 25. Remove the transaxle housing and install the counter driven gear. 26. Install the transaxle housing and tighten the 16 bolts of the transaxle housing temporarily. 27. Tighten the bolts of the transaxle housing in the same manner as in step 22. Tighten Tighten the bolts to 29 NSm (22 lb–in). 28. Using differential preload adapter DW240–130, turn the differential gear assembly right and left 2 or 3 times to allow the bearing settle. 29.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 143 If the preload of counter driven gear does not satisfy the specification, select the adjuster shim from the table below and remeasure the valve. Until the valve is within the specification, repeat the procedure. Notice : When the preload is larger than the specification, select a thinner adjuster shim. When the preload is smaller than specification, select a thicker adjuster shim. S Adjuster shim thickness: mm (in.) Mark Thickness Mark Thickness 1 1.70 (0.
5A2 – 144IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 32. Coat 2 new O–rings with ATF, install them to the 1st & reverse piston. 33. Install the 1st & reverse brake piston to the transaxle case. Notice : Be careful not to damage the O–rings of the 1st & reverse brake piston. 34. Install the return spring to the transaxle case. 35. Install the 4 plates, 4 discs and flange.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 145 36. Using 1st & reverse brake adapter DW240–070 and brake spring compressor bolt/nut DW240–060–01, install the snap ring. Notice : Make sure that the snap ring is installed in the groove of the transaxle case correctly. 37. Using a dial indicator, measure the 1st & reverse brake piston stroke while applying and releasing 392–785 kPa (57–114 psi) of compressed air. Notice : If the piston stroke is non–standard, inspect the discs, plates and flange. Piston stroke 0.6 1.
5A2 – 146IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 41. Install the parking lock rod to the manual valve lever. 42. Install a new spacer to the manual valve lever. 43. Install the manual valve lever shaft and manual valve lever. 44. Using a pin punch and hammer, drive in a new pin.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 147 45. Turn the spacer and lever shaft to align the small hole for locating the staking position in the spacer with the staking position mark on the lever shaft. 46. Using a pin punch, stake the spacer through the small hole. 47. Check that the spacer does not turn. 48. Install the manual detent spring with the bolt. Tighten Tighten the bolts to 9.8 NSm (87 lb–in). 49. Install the parking lock shaft, torsion spring and parking lock pawl.
5A2 – 148IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 50. Install the parking lock pawl bracket with the 2 bolts. Tighten Tighten the bolts to 7.4 NSm (65 lb–in). 51. Using counter drive gear installation adapter DW240–100 and brake spring compressor bolt/nut DW240–060–01,install the planetary ring gear. S Before installing the planetary ring gear, be sure to replace the planetary ring flange of the planetary ring gear with a new one. 52. Fix the counter drive gear with parking lock pawl. 53.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 149 54. Using a small torque wrench, while turning to counter drive gear 100 turn per minute and measure the preload. Notice : When the preload is smaller than the specification, tighten the nut more and adjust the preload. Preload: 0.05–0.35 NSm (0.43–3.12 lb–in) Tighten Tighten the nut to 29 NSm (22 lb–ft) or less. 55. Stake the nut. 56. Install the planetary gear to the transaxle case. 57.
5A2 – 150IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 59. Check that the planetary gear turns freely counterclockwise and locks clockwise. 60. Install the anti–rattle clip in the place shown in the illustration (the space between the No.2 one–way clutch outer race and transaxle case), push the anti–rattle clip in until you hear the ”click”. 61. Using vernier calipers, measure the free length of the 2nd brake piston return spring together with spring seat. S Standard free length: 15.85 mm (0.6240 in.). 62.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 151 63. Install the flange, 2 discs and 2 plates. S Install in order : F D P D P (D = Disc, P = Plate, F = Flange) 64. Install the 2nd brake return spring. Notice : Make sure that the snap ring is installed in the groove of the transaxle case correctly. 65. Coat 2 new O–rings with ATF, install them to the 2nd brake piston. 66. Install the 2nd brake piston into the 2nd brake clutch cylinder. Notice : Be careful not to damage the O–rings. 67.
5A2 – 152IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 68. Using brake spring compressor bolt / nut DW240–060–01 and 2nd brake adapter DW240–080, compress the 2nd brake piston return spring. 69. Using a screwdriver, install the snap ring. Notice : Make sure that the snap ring is installed in the groove of the transaxle case correctly. 70. Coat the thrust bearing race with petroleum jelly and install it onto the front planetary sun gear. S Race: Inner diameter: 19.3 mm (0.760 in.) Outer diameter : 29.0 mm (1.142 in.) 71.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 153 73. Coat the thrust bearing race with petroleum jelly and install it onto the rear planetary sun gear and one–way clutch assembly. S Bearig: Inner diameter: 42.5 mm (1.673 in.) Outer diameter: 57.5 mm (2.264 in.) Notice : Check the direction of the bearing. 74. Install the rear planetary sun gear and one–way clutch assembly to the transaxle case. 75. Coat the thrust bearing race with petroleum jelly and install it onto the transaxle case. S Race: Inner diameter: 34.
5A2 – 154IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 77. Install the forward clutch hub to the transaxle case. 78. Coat the thrust bearing race with petroleum jelly and install it onto the forward clutch hub. S Race: Inner diameter: 19.3 mm (1.760 in.) Outer diameter: 30.6 mm (1.205 in.) 79. Install the thrust bearing race and thrust needle roller bearing to the forward & reverse clutch assembly. S Race and bearing diameter: mm(in.) Inner diameter Outer diameter Race 18.1 (0.713) 28.2 (1.110) Bearing 18.1 (0.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 155 81. Check to see if the sliding surface of the disc, plate and flange of 2nd coast & O/D brake are worn or burnt. If necessary, replace them. Notice : If the lining of the disc is peeling off or discolored, or even if a part of the printed mark is defaced, replace all discs. Notice : Before assembly new discs, soak them in ATF for at least 15 minutes. 82. Using a screwdriver, install the snap ring to the transaxle case.
5A2 – 156IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 86. As shown in the illustration, place a straight edge on the O/D brake piston and measure the distance between the transaxle rear cover and straight edge using vernier calipers. (Dimension B). 87. Calculate the piston stroke value using the following formula. Select a flange which satisfies the piston stroke value and install it. Piston stroke = Dimension A Dimension B Piston stroke : 0.65 1.05 mm (0.0256 0.0413 in.) S Flange thickness : mm (in.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 157 91. Apply formed in place gasket (FIPG) to the transaxle rear cover. FIPG: three bond 1281 or equivalent Seal bend width: 1.2 mm (0.047 in.) 92. Install the transaxle rear cover to the transaxle case with the 9 bolts. Tighten Tighten the bolts to 25 NSm (18 lb–ft). 93. Install the counter driven gear assembly to the transaxle case. 94. Install the differential gear assembly to the transaxle case.
5A2 – 158IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 95. Install the direct clutch hub to the transaxle case. 96. Install the thrust bearing race and thrust needle roller bearing to the transaxle case. S Race and bearing: mm (in.) Inner diameter Outer diameter Race 20.5 (0.807) 32.6 (1.283) Bearing 17.8 (0.701) 30.2 (1.189) 97. Install the direct clutch assembly to the transaxle case. 98. Install new apply gasket.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 159 99. Install the thrust needle roller bearing to the transaxle case. Notice : Check the direction of the bearing. 100. Place the oil pump through the input shaft, and align the bolt holes of the oil pump with the transaxle case. 101. Install the 6 oil pump bolts. Tighten Tighten the bolts to 25 NSm (18 lb–ft). 102. Measure the end play in axial direction. Notice : If the end play is not as specified, select and replace the thrust needle roller bearing. End play 0.
5A2 – 160IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 104. Remove any packing material and be careful not to get oil on the contacting surfaces of the transaxle housing or transaxle case. 105. Apply FIPG (formed in place gasket) to the transaxle housing. FIPG: Three bond 1281 or equivalent. Seal bend width: 1.2 mm (0.047 in.) 106. Install the transaxle housing to the transaxle case with the 16 bolts. Tighten Tighten the bolts to 29 NSm (22 lb–ft). S Apply seal packing or equivalent to the 3 bolts indicated by arrows.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 161 109. Coat new 6 O–rings with ATF and install them to the pistons. 110. Coat the 3 springs and 3 accumulator pistons with ATF, install them to the holes. S Accumulator spring: Spring Free length Outer diameter mm(in.) B1(O/D & 2nd 47.13(1.8555)/ brake) 16.0(0.630) Pink C1(Forward clutch) 57.90(2.2795)/ 17.2(0.677) – C2(Direct clutch) 57.20(2.2520)/ 17.5(0.689) Green 111. Coat a new apply gasket with ATF, install it to the transaxle case. 112.
5A2 – 162IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 114. Connect the manual valve control rod to the manual valve lever as shown in the illustration. 115. Install the valve body assembly to the transaxle case. Tighten Tighten the bolts to 11 NSm (97 lb–in). Notice : When installing the valve body to the transaxle case, do not let each of accumulator pistons B1,C1,and C2 incline. When installing the valve body to the transaxle case, do not hold the solenoids. 116.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 163 120. Install the oil strainer to the valve body with the 3 bolts. Tighten Tighten the bolts to 9.8 NSm (87 lb–in). 121. 122. Install the 2 magnets in the oil pan. Install a new gasket to the oil pan and install them to the transaxle case with the 18 bolts. Tighten Tighten the bolts to 7 NSm (62 lb–in). 123. Install the output shaft speed (OSS) sensor. Tighten Tighten the bolt to 7.4 NSm (65 lb–in).
5A2 – 164IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 124. 125. Install the No.1 breather plug. Install the input shaft speed (ISS) sensor with the bolt. Tighten Tighten the bolts to 5.4 NSm (48 lb–in). 126. Coat a new O–ring with ATF, install it to the screw plug. 127. Install the screw plug to the transaxle case. Tighten Tighten the bolts to 7.4 NSm (65 lb–in). 128. Coat new 2 O–rings with ATF, install them to the unions. 129. Install the 2 unions to the transaxle case.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 165 132. Temporarily install the control lever. 133. Turn the lever counterclockwise until it stops, then turn it clockwise 2 notches. 134. Remove the control lever. 135. 136. Align the groove with neutral basic line. Tighten the 2 bolts. Tighten Tighten the bolts to 5.4 NSm (48 lb–in). 137. DAEWOO V–121 BL4 Using a screwdriver, stake the nut with the lock washer.
5A2 – 166IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 138. Install the control lever, washer and nut. Tighten Tighten the nut to 12 NSm (106 lb–in). 139. 140. Install the torque converter to the transaxle. Measure the installation depth of the torque converter. Standard value: 11.1 mm If the measured value is beyond the standard value, readjust the torque converter within the specified value.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 167 OIL PUMP 1. 2. 3. Oil Pump Body Oil Pump Drive Gear Oil Pump Driven Gear DAEWOO V–121 BL4 4. 5.
5A2 – 168IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Disassembly Procedure 1. Turn the drive gear with 2 screwdrivers and make sure it rotates smoothly. Notice : Be careful not to damage the oil lip. 2. Remove the 8 bolts and stator shaft. Notice : Be careful not to let the driver drop as it might come off attached to the stator shaft. 3. Remove the oil pump drive gear and driven gear from the oil pump body. Inspection Procedure 1. Push the driven gear to one of side of the body.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 169 2. Measure the tip clearance between the driven gear teeth and drive gear teeth. S Standard tip clearance: 0.07 0.15 mm (0.0028 0.0059 in.) S Maximum tip clearance: 0.15 mm (0.0059 in.) If the tip clearance is greater than the maximum, replace the oil pump body sub–assembly. 3. Using a steel straight edge and feeler gauge, measure the side clearance of both gears. S Standard side clearance: 0.02 0.05 mm (0.0008 0.0020 in.) S Maximum side clearance: 0.
5A2 – 170IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Assembly Procedure 1. Install the oil pump drive gear and driven gear. 2. 3. Align the stator shaft with each bolt hole. Install the 8 bolts. Tighten Tighten the bolts to 9.8 NSm (87 lb–in). 4. Turn the drive gear with 2 screwdrivers and make sure it rotates smoothly. Notice : Be careful not to damage the oil lip.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 171 DIRECT CLUTCH 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. Seal Ring Input Shaft Sub–assembly O–Ring Piston O–Ring Return Spring DAEWOO V–121 BL4 7. 8. 9. 10. 11.
5A2 – 172IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Tools Required DW240–020 Brake/Clutch Spring Compressor DW240–040 Direct Clutch Adapter Disassembly Procedure WARNING : USE CAUTION WHEN CHECKING COMPONENTS WITH COMPRESSED AIR OR PERSONAL INJURY MAY RESULT. 1. Install the direct clutch and thrust needle roller bearing on the oil pump. 2. Using a dial indicator, measure the direct clutch piston stroke while applying and releasing 392 kPa (57 psi).of compressed air. Piston stroke: 0.4 0.8 mm (0.016 0.031 in.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 173 7. Remove the direct clutch return spring. 8. Install the direct clutch on the oil pump. WARNING : USE CAUTION WHEN REMOVING COMPONENTS WITH COMPRESSED AIR OR PERSONAL INJURY MAY RESULT. Notice : Blowing off the air may cause the piston’jump– out.When removing the piston, hold it with your hand using a waste cloth. Notice : Take care not to splash ATF when air–blowing. 9. Apply 392 kPa (57 psi) of compressed air to the oil pump to remove the direct clutch piston.
5A2 – 174IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 12. Remove the 2 seal rings from the input shaft. Notice : Do not expand the ring ends excessively. Inspection Procedure 1. Check to see if the sliding surface of the disc, plate and flange are worm or burnt. If necessary, replace them. S If the lining of the disc is peeling off or discolored, or even if a part of the printed number is defaced, replace all discs. S Before assembling new discs, soak them in ATF for at least 15 minutes. 2.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 175 Assembly Procedure 1. Install the 2 seal rings to the input shaft. Notice : Do not expand the ring ends excessively. 2. Coat a new O–ring with ATF and install the O–ring to the input shaft. 3. Coat a new O–ring with ATF and install the O–ring to the direct clutch piston. 4. Coat the direct clutch piston with ATF, install it to the direct clutch drum. Notice : Be careful not to damage the lip seal of direct clutch piston.
5A2 – 176IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5. Install the direct clutch return spring. 6. Place brake/clutch spring compressor DW240–020 and direct clutch adapter DW240–040 on the return spring and compress. 7. Using a snap ring expander, install the snap ring. Notice : Stop the press when the piston return spring is lowered to the place 1–2 mm (0.039–0.078 in.) from the snap ring groove, preventing the piston return spring from being deformed. Notice : Do not expand the snap ring excessively. 8.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 177 11. Install the direct clutch on the oil pump. WARNING : USE CAUTION WHEN CHECKING COMPONENTS WITH COMPRESSED AIR OR PERSONAL INJURY MAY RESULT. 12. Using a dial indicator, measure the direct clutch piston stroke while applying and releasing 392 kPa (57 psi) .of compressed air . Piston stroke: 0.4 0.8 mm (0.016 0.031 in.) S If the piston stroke is less than the limit of piston stroke, parts may have been assembled incorrectly, so check and reassemble again.
5A2 – 178IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE PLANETARY RING GEAR 1. 2. Snap Ring Planetary Ring Gear Flange 3.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 179 Disassembly Procedure 1. Using a screwdriver, remove the snap ring. 2. Remove the planetary ring gear flange from the planetary ring gear. Assembly Procedure DAEWOO V–121 BL4 1. Install a new planetary ring gear flange to the planetary ring gear. 2. Using a screwdriver, install the snap ring.
5A2 – 180IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE ONE–WAY CLUTCH 1. 2. Snap Ring One–Way Clutch 3. 4.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 181 Disassembly Procedure 1. 2. DAEWOO V–121 BL4 Install the one–way clutch and thrust washer to the rear planetary sun gear. Hold the rear planetary sun gear and turn the one– way clutch. The one–way clutch should turn freely clockwise and should lock counterclockwise. 3. Using a screwdriver, remove the snap ring from the 2nd brake hub. 4. Remove the one–way clutch from the 2nd brake hub. 5. Using a small screwdriver, remove the retainer from the 2nd brake hub.
5A2 – 182IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Assembly Procedure 1. 2. Install the retainer to the 2nd brake hub. Install the one–way clutch. 3. Using a screwdriver, install the snap ring. 4. Install the one–way clutch and thrust washer to the rear planetary sun gear. Hold the rear planetary sun gear and turn the one– way clutch. The one–way clutch should turn freely clockwise and should lock counterclockwise. 5.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 183 FORWARD AND REVERSE CLUTCH 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. Seal Ring Flange Disc Plate Flange Snap Ring Flange Disc Plate DAEWOO V–121 BL4 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17.
5A2 – 184IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Tools Required DW240–020 Brake/Clutch Spring Compressor DW240–030 Forward Clutch Adapter DW240–120 Measuring Terminal Disassembly Procedure WARNING : USE CAUTION WHEN CHECKING COMPONENTS WITH COMPRESSED AIR OR PERSONAL INJURY MAY RESULT. 1. Install the forward and reverse clutch and thrust needle roller bearing on the transaxle rear cover. 2.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 185 6. Remove the 2 flanges, 2 discs and plate from the reverse clutch drum. 7. Using a screwdriver, remove the snap ring. 8. Remove the flange, 3 discs and 3 plates from the forward clutch drum. 9. Using brake/clutch spring compressor DW240–020 and forward clutch adapter DW240–030, compress the spring. 10. Using a snap ring expander, remove the snap ring. Notice : Stop the press when the clutch balancer is lowered to the place 1–2 mm (0.039–0.078 in.
5A2 – 186IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 11. Remove the clutch balancer and forward clutch return spring. WARNING : USE CAUTION WHEN REMOVING COMPONENTS WITH COMPRESSED AIR OR PERSONAL INJURY MAY RESULT. 12. Install the forward and reverse multiple disc clutch on the transaxle rear cover. 13. Apply 392 kPa (57 psi) of compressed air to the transaxle rear cover to remove the forward clutch piston. Notice : Blowing off the air may cause the piston’s jump– out.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 187 15. Using a small screwdriver, remove the O–ring from the forward clutch drum. 16. Using a small screwdriver, remove the O–ring from the intermediate shaft sub–assembly. Inspection Procedure 1. Check to see if the sliding surface of the disc, plate flange are worn or burnt. If necessary, replace them. S If the lining of the disc is peeling off or discolored, or even if a part of the printed number is defaced, replace all discs.
5A2 – 188IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Assembly Procedure 1. Coat a new O–ring with ATF, and install it to the intermediate shaft sub–assembly. 2. Coat a new O–ring with ATF, and install it to the forward clutch drum. 3. Coat the forward clutch drum with ATF, install the forward clutch drum. Notice : Be careful not to damage the O–ring and lip seal of forward clutch drum. 4. Coat the forward clutch piston with ATF, install the forward clutch piston.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 189 5. Install the forward clutch return spring and clutch balancer. Notice : Be careful not to damage the lip seal of forward clutch return spring. 6. Place brake/clutch spring compressor DW240–020 and forward clutch adapter DW240–030 on the clutch balancer and compress the piston return spring. 7. Using a snap ring expander, install the snap ring. Notice : Stop the press when the clutch balancer is lowered to the place 1–2 mm (0.039–0.078 in.
5A2 – 190IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 11. Install the plate, 2 discs and 2 flanges. S Install in order: F D P D – F (P = Plate, D = Disc, F = Flange) 12. Using a screwdriver, install the snap ring. 13. Check that the end gap of the snap ring is not aligned with one of the cutouts. WARNING : USE CAUTION WHEN CHECKING COMPONENTS WITH COMPRESSED AIR OR PERSONAL INJURY MAY RESULT. 14. Install the forward and reverse clutch and thrust needle roller bearing on the transaxle rear cover. 15.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 191 16. Install the forward and reverse clutch and thrust needle roller bearing on the transaxle rear cover. 17. Using a dial indicator and measuring terminal DW240–120, measure the forward clutch pack clearance while applying and releasing 392 kpa (57 psi) of compressed air. S The forward and reverse clutch will come out as you apply the compressed air.
5A2 – 192IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE COUNTER DRIVEN GEAR 1. 2. 3. Outer Tapered Roller Bearing Race Tapered Roller Bearing Counter Drive Pinion 4. 5. 6.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 193 Tools Required DW240–160 Transaxle Case Outer Tapered Roller Bearing Race Adapter DW240–170 Adapter Handle Disassembly Procedure 1. Using a suitable puller, remove the tapered roller bearing from the transaxle case side. 2. Using a press, remove the counter driven gear. 3. Using a suitable puller, remove the tapered roller bearing. Using a suitable puller, remove the outer tapered roller bearing race and shim from the transaxle case.
5A2 – 194IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 2. Install the shim to the transaxle case. S First install a shim of the same thickness as before. 3. Using transaxle case outer tapered roller bearing race adapter DW240–160 and adapter handle DW240–170, press in a new outer tapered roller bearing race into the transaxle case. Notice : Press–fit the shim until it contacts the transaxle case. 4. Using a press, install the counter driven gear. 5.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 195 VALVE BODY 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. Manual Valve Upper Valve Body Valve Body Plate No1. Solenoid Valve O–Ring No2. Solenoid Valve DAEWOO V–121 BL4 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12.
5A2 – 196IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. Cover Gasket Cover Plate Gasket Pressure Relief Valve Spring Seat 6. 7. 8. 9. 10.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 197 Disassembly Procedure 1. Write down the relative position of the primary regulator valve sleeve, plug and pin. Notice : Because the line pressure is changed by the position of the pin and groove in the sleeve end, be sure to check the position. 2. Remove the manual valve. DAEWOO V–121 BL4 3. Remove the 5 bolts and 5 shift solenoid valves. 4. Remove the 15 bolts. 5. Remove the cover, 2 gaskets and plate.
5A2 – 198IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 6. 7. 8. Remove the spring, check valve and check ball. Remove the bolt, spring seat, spring and ball. Turn over the valve body. 9. Remove the 2 bolts from the valve body. 10. Remove the upper valve body from the lower valve body with plate. 11. Remove the valve body plate from the lower valve body. Notice : Be careful that the check balls do not fall out.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 199 Assembly Procedure 1. Install the valve body plate to the lower valve body. 2. Install the upper valve body to the lower valve body with plate. 3. Install the 2 bolts to the valve body. Tighten Tighten the bolts to 11 NSm (97 lb–in). Bolt A: 49 mm (1.93 in.) Bolt B: 36 mm (1.42 in.) 4. Turn the valve body. 5. 6. Install the check valve, spring and check ball. Install the ball, spring, spring seat and bolt. Tighten Tighten the bolts to 6.5 NSm (57 lb–in).
5A2 – 200IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 7. Install the 2 gaskets, plate and lower valve body cover. 8. First, tighten the bolts indicated by arrows temporarily and then tighten the other bolts temporarily. Tighten all the bolts completely. 9. Tighten Tighten the bolts to 11 NSm (97 lb–in). S Bolt length: Bolt A: 49 mm (1.93 in.) Bolt B: 20 mm (0.79 in.) Bolt C: 60 mm (2.36 in.) 10. Install the 5 shift solenoid valves with the 6 bolts. Tighten Tighten the bolts to 11 NSm (97 lb–in).
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 201 Upper Valve Body 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. Sleeve Key Spring Plunger Lock–up Control Valve Plug Key Secondary Regulator Valve Spring No.2 Check Valve Key Ball No.1 Check Valve Reverse Control Valve Spring Key DAEWOO V–121 BL4 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. 25. 26. 27. 28. 29. 30. 31.
5A2 – 202IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Upper Valve Body Spring S During reassembly, please refer to the spring specifications below to help you do discriminate between the different springs. Mark Name (Color) Free length/Outer diameter mm (in.) Total number of coils 28.41 (1.1185) / 6.4 (0.252) 10.49 A 3–4 shift timing valve (Pink) B 2nd brake accumulator piston,(None) Inner 45.90 (1.8071) / 10.5 (0.413) 16.9 C 2nd brake accumulator piston,(White) Outer 69.00 (2.7165) / 16.0 (0.630) 15.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 203 Upper Valve Body Key Mark DAEWOO V–121 BL4 Retainer Height/Width/Thickness mm (in.) A Check valve 11.5 (0.453) / 5.0 (0.197) / 3.2 (0.126) B Secondary regulator valve 16.0 (0.630) / 5.0 (0.197) / 3.2 (0.126) C Lock up control valve 16.0 (0.630) / 5.0 (0.197) / 3.2 (0.126) D Reverse control valve 11.5 (0.453) / 5.0 (0.197) / 3.2 (0.
5A2 – 204IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Upper Valve Body Check Ball Check ball mm(in). 5.535 (0.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 205 Lower Valve Body 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. Key Spring 4–3 Shift Timing Valve Key Plug 2–3 Shift Valve Spring Key Plug 1–2 Shift Valve Spring Key Sleeve Plunger DAEWOO V–121 BL4 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. 25. 26. 27. 28.
5A2 – 206IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Lower Valve Body Spring Mark Name (Color) Free length/Outer diameter mm (in.) Total number of coils 33.95 (1.3366) / 8.2 (0.323) 12.5 A 4–3 shift timing valve No.1 (None) B Low modulator valve (None) 30.43 (1.1980) / 7.75 (0.3051) 12.72 C 2–3 shift valve (Red) 25.50 (1.0039) / 9.73 (8.1694) 7.75 D 1–2 shift valve (Red) 25.50 (1.0039) / 9.73 (8.1694) 7.75 E Primary regulator valve (None) 50.53 (1.9894) / 13.6 (0.535) 11.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 207 Lower Valve Body Key Mark DAEWOO V–121 BL4 Retainer Height/Width/Thickness mm (in.) A 4–3 shift timing valve No.1 36.0 (1.417) / 5.0 (0.197) / 3.2 (0.126) B Low modulator valve 24.0 (0.945) / 5.0 (0.197) / 3.2 (0.126) C 2–3 shift valve 10.0 (0.394) / 5.0 (0.197) / 3.2 (0.126) D 1–2 shift valve 10.0 (0.394) / 5.0 (0.197) / 3.2 (0.126) E Primary regulator valve 9.8 (0.386) / 5.2 (0.205) / 3.2 (0.126) F Lock up relay valve 16.0 (0.630) / 5.0 (0.
5A2 – 208IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIFFERENTIAL CASE 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. Differential Pinion Thrust Washer Differential Pinion Gear Differential Side Gear Thrust Washer Differential Side Gear Pin Differential Pinion Shaft Oil Seal Side Bearing Outer Race 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 209 Tools Required DW260–031–01 Transaxle Housing Oil Seal Installer DW260–031–02 Transaxle Case Oil Seal Installer DW240–150 Transaxle Case Side Bearing Outer Race Adapter DW240–140 Transaxle Housing Side Bearing Outer Race Adapter DW240–170 Adapter Handle Disassembly Procedure DAEWOO V–121 BL4 1. Place the matchmarks on the ring gear and differential case. 2. Remove the 8 bolts. 3. Using a plastic hammer, tap on the ring gear to remove it from the case. 4.
5A2 – 210IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5. Using a suitable puller, remove the tapered roller bearing of transaxle case side. 6. Using a pin punch and hammer, drive out the pin from the ring gear side. 7. Remove the differential pinion shaft from the case. 8. Remove the 2 differential pinion gears, 2 differential side gears, 2 differential pinion thrust washers and 2 differential side gear thrust washers.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 211 9. Using a driver, remove the oil seal from the transaxle housing. Notice : Be careful not to damage the transaxle housing when removing the oil seal using a driver. 10. Using a suitable puller, remove the side bearing outer race of transaxle housing. 11. Using a driver, remove the oil seal of transaxle case. Notice : Be careful not to damage the transaxle case when removing the oil seal using a driver. 12.
5A2 – 212IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Assembly Procedure 1. Using transaxle housing side bearing outer race adapter DW240–140 and adapter handle DW240–170, install a new side bearing outer race into the transaxle housing. 2. Install the shim to the transaxle case. Notice : First install a shim of the same thickness as before. 3. Install a new side bearing outer race into the transaxle case. 4. 5. 6. 7. Coat the thrust washers, side gears, pinion gears and pinion thrust washers with ATF.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 213 8. Install the pinion shaft so as to align the lock pin holes on the pinion shaft and differential case. 9. Measure the side gear backlash while holding 1 pinion gear toward the case. S Standard backlash: 0.05 0.20 mm (0.0020–0.0079 in.) If the backlash is out of specification, install the correct thrust washer to the side gear. 10. Referring to the table below, select thrust washers which will ensure that the backlash is within the specification.
5A2 – 214IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 12. Using a hammer and chisel, stake the differential case. 13. Using a press, install the tapered roller bearing into the differential case. 14. Using a press, install the tapered roller bearing into the differential case. 15. Remove any formed in place gasket (FIPG) material and be careful not to get oil on the contacting surfaces of the transaxle housing or transaxle case. 16. Install the differential to the transaxle case.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 215 17. Install the transaxle housing and 16 bolts of the transaxle housing temporarily. 18. Tighten 8 or 9 bolts out of 16 bolts of the transaxle housing completely. Tighten Tighten the bolts to 29 NSm (22 lb–ft). 19. Using differential preload adapter DW240–130, turn the differential gear assembly right and left 2 or 3 times to allow the bearing settle. 20. Using differential preload adapter DW240–130 and small torque wrench, measure the preload of the differential gear.
5A2 – 216IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 21. Using a plastic hammer, remove the 16 bolts and transaxle housing. 22. Remove the differential gear from the transaxle case. 23. 24. 25. 26. Clean the contact surface of the differential case. Heat the ring gear in water and boil for 10 minutes. Carefully remove the ring gear from the water. After the moisture on the ring gear has completely evaporated, quickly install the ring gear to the differential case. 27. Install the 8 bolts.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 217 28. Using transaxle housing oil seal installer DW260–031–01 and a hammer, drive in a new transaxle housing oil seal . S Oil seal in depth : 3.1 mm (0.122 in.) 29. Using transaxle case oil seal installer DW260–031–02, drive in a new transaxle case oil seal. S DAEWOO V–121 BL4 Oil seal in depth : 4.3 mm (0.169 in.
5A2 – 218IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE GENERAL DESCRIPTION AND SYSTEM OPERATION TRANSAXLE DESCRIPTION The new automatic transmission is an electronically controlled 4–speed automatic transmission with Lock–up mechanism. The transmission is mainly composed of the torque converter with lock up clutch, newly developed 4–speed planetary gear unit, the hydraulic control system and the electric control system.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 219 Timing Solenoid Timing solenoid is installed directly in the valve body. The solenoid operates of ON/OFF by the control signal from TCM. The solenoid change timing valve of inside the valve body, operate hydraulic control with apply and drain of forward clutch. Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor TFT sensor provides TCM with information on the transmission fluid temperature.
5A2 – 220IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Output Shaft Speed (ISS) Sensor Shift Control OSS sensor is located on the upper position of the transaxle and detects the vehicle speed from the rotation number of the differential gear. When the ATF is below specification (15°C), 4th up–shift is prevented.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 221 HYDRAULIC CONTROL SYSTEM Based on the hydraulic pressure created by the oil pump, TCM sends signals to solenoid and hydraulic control system governs the hydraulic pressure acting on the torque converter, planetary gear, clutches and brakes in accordance with the vehicle driving conditions.
5A2 – 222IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM Function of Components Component Function C1 Forward Clutch C2 Direct Clutch C3 Reverse Clutch B1 O/D & 2nd Brake Prevents rear planetary sun gear from turning either clockwise or counterclockwise. B2 2nd Brake Prevents outer race of F1 from turning either clockwise or counterclockwise, thus preventing the rear sun gear turning conterclockwise.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 223 Operations of Clutches and Brakes Clutch & Brake DAEWOO V–121 BL4 Operation C1 Forward Clutch Connects intermediate shaft and front sun gear. C2 Direct Clutch C3 Reverse Clutch B1 O/D & 2nd Brake Lock rear sun gear B2 2nd Brake Lock rear sun gear B3 1st & Reverse Brake F1 1way Clutch No.1 Lock counterclockwise rotation of rear sun gear, when B2 operations F2 1way Clutch No.
5A2 – 224IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE Position 2 1 Brake One–way Clutch Shift 2 Timing C1 C2 C3 B1 B2 B3 F1 F2 ON ON OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OF –F OF –F V<9 Km/ h ON ON OFF OFF OFF ON OFF OFF ON OF –F OF –F Vw 9K m/h ON ON ON OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OF –F OF –F ON ON OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OF –F OF –F 1st ON ON OFF ON OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OF –F ON 2nd ON OFF OFF ON OFF OFF OFF ON OFF ON OF –F 3rd OFF OFF OFF ON O
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 225 D–1st Gear Position Solenoid Clutch Brake Shift 1 Shift 2 Timing C1 C2 C3 B1 B2 B3 F1 F2 D 1st ON ON OFF ON OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OF –F ON 1 1st ON ON OFF ON OFF OFF OFF OFF ON OF –F ON ”D” – 1st Gear 1. Input shaft rotates clockwise. S Forward clutch (C1) operates. (Connect input shaft to front sun gear) 2. 3. 4. 5. 1 way Clutch Front sun gear rotates clockwise. Planetary short pinion rotates itself counterclockwise.
5A2 – 226IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. Ring gear rotates clockwise. Counter drive gear rotates clockwise for ring gear and one. Counter drive gear rotates counterclockwise Differential gear drive pinion rotates counterclockwise for counter driven gear and one. Differential gear rotates clockwise. ( Engine Brake) 1. Counter drive gear and Planetary ring gear rotates counterclockwise. 2. Planetary long pinion rotates itself counterclockwise. 3. Planetary short pinion rotates itself clockwise.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 227 D–2nd Gear Position Solenoid Clutch Brake 1 way Clutch Shift 1 Shift 2 Timing C1 C2 C3 B1 B2 B3 F1 F2 D 2nd ON OFF OFF ON OFF OFF OFF ON OFF ON OF –F 2 2nd ON OFF OFF ON OFF OFF ON ON OFF ON OF –F ”D” – 2nd Gear 1. Input shaft rotates clockwise. S Forward clutch (C1) operates. (Connect input shaft to front sun gear) 2. 3. 4. 5. Front sun gear rotates clockwise. Planetary short pinion rotates itself counterclockwise.
5A2 – 228IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. Planetary carrier revolves clockwise due to reaction force of planetary long pinion. Ring gear rotates clockwise. Counter drive gear rotates clockwise for ring gear and one. Counter driven gear rotates counterclockwise Differential gear drive pinion rotates counterclockwise for counter driven gear and one. Differential gear rotates clockwise. ( Engine Brake) 1. Counter drive gear and planetary ring gear rotates counterclockwise. 2.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 229 D–3rd Gear Position D 3rd Solenoid Clutch Brake 1 way Clutch Shift 1 Shift 2 Timing C1 C2 C3 B1 B2 B3 F1 F2 OFF OFF OFF ON ON OFF OFF ON OFF OF –F OF –F ”D” – 3rd Gear 1. Input shaft rotates clockwise. S Forward clutch (C1) operates. (Connect input shaft to front sun gear) S Direct clutch (C2) operates. (Connect input shaft to planetary carrier) 2.
5A2 – 230IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5. Differential drive pinion rotates counterclockwise for counter driven gear and one. 6. Differential rotates clockwise. ( Engine Brake) Driving force is connected to input shaft directory without 1 way clutch. Therefore Engine Brake operates.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 231 D–4th Gear Position D 4th Solenoid Clutch Brake Shift 1 Shift 2 Timing C1 C2 C3 B1 B2 B3 F1 F2 OFF ON OFF OFF ON OFF ON ON OFF OF –F OF –F ”D” – 4th Gear 1. Input shaft rotates clockwise. S Direct clutch (C2) operates. (Connect input shaft to planetary carrier) 2. 3. 4. Planetary carrier revolves clockwise. Planetary long pinion rotates itself clockwise. Rear planetary sun gear is going to rotate counterclockwise.
5A2 – 232IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 8. Counter driven gear rotates counterclockwise. 9. Differential gear drive pinion rotates counterclockwise for counter driven gear and one. 10. Differential gear rotates clockwise. ( Engine Brake) Driving force is connected to input shaft directory without 1 way clutch. Therefore Engine Brake operates.
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 233 Reverse Gear Position R Solenoid Clutch Brake Shift 1 Shift 2 Timing C1 C2 C3 B1 B2 B3 F1 F2 V<9 km/ h ON ON ON OFF OFF ON OFF OFF ON OF –F OF –F Vw 9km /h ON ON ON OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OFF OF –F OF –F Reverse Gear 1. Input shaft rotates clockwise. S Reverse clutch (C3) operates.(Connect input shaft to rear planetary sun gear) 2. 3. 4. 1 way Clutch Planetary long pinion rotates itself counterclockwise.
5A2 – 234IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5. Counter drive gear rotates counterclockwise for ring gear and one. 6. Counter driven gear rotates clockwise. 7. Differential gear drive pinion rotates clockwise for counter driven gear and one. 8. Differential gear rotates counterclockwise. (Engine Brake) Driving force is connected to input shaft directory without 1 way clutch. Therefore Engine Brake operates.